Home
 
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible,
No Good, Very Bad Day
Book and Lyrics by Judith Viorst
Music by Shelly Markham
Feb. 26 – Mar. 30, 2019
Recommended for Kindergarten & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Robin Robinson (Director) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, The Last Wife, Ramona Quimby, Duck for President, Seussical, She Loves Me, Quilters, Our Country’s Good, Serious Money, Into The Woods, The Art Of Self Defense, Chocolate Cake, Old Doves (World Premiere), How To Say Goodbye. Stages: Merrily We Roll Along; The World of Beauty (World Premiere); Theatre Lab Houston: Avenue X; Search And Destroy; Hyde Park Theatre In Austin: Colonel Mustard (World Premiere); Capitol City Playhouse: Stud Silo (World Premiere); South Pacific; Grayson College: Over 80 productions including Working, Treasure Island, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Othello, Godspell, Pippin, Grapes of Wrath, Charlotte’s Web. Film: The Prodigy (Actor); Who's Who for Outstanding Educators; 2014 Texas Educational Theatre Association Educator of the Year for Community Colleges. Education: M.A., Texas Woman’s University, Directing; B.S., University of Texas, Austin, Education.  Member, TTAO (Texas Theatre Adjudicators & Officials).

Eduardo Guzman (Musical Director) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Bunnicula, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour); The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Other Music Directing Credits: Godspell, Always…Patsy Cline, The Rocky Horror Show, Big Fish, Grease, 9 to 5, All I Really Need to Know...Kindergarten, Alice in Wonderland, Forever Plaid, RENT, Spring Awakening (concert), A Chorus Line, Willy Wonka, Last Five Years, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.  Directing Credits: Songs for a New World, MIDTOWN LIVE, tick, tick…BOOM!. Education: B.M., Houston Baptist University, Voice Performance; M.B.A. Candidate, Barklee College, Business Administration.

Danté AndersonDanté Anderson (Ensemble 4 / Paul / Shoe Sales Assistant / Koala) Main Street Theater: Debut; Island ETC: Hair; George Street  Playhouse: Austin the Unstoppable; Horse Head Theatre Company: Church; Obsidian Theater: Go Yell It on the Mountain.  Education: Houston Baptist University; Houston Community College – Central.

Chioke CoreathersChioke Coreathers (Father / Dr. Fields / Shoe Salesman) Main Street Theater: Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Wizard of Oz, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Junie B. Jones The Musical, Charlotte’s Web, Miss Nelson Is Missing!, A Little House Christmas (2012), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob; Ensemble Theatre: Five Guys Named Moe; Texas State University: Company, Piano Lesson, Amahl, Next Amendment, Black and Latino Playwrights; Other productions include Barber Shop, Jesus Christ Superstar, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Smokey Joe’s Café, Poetry Is My Life, Revenge Is My Mission.  Education: B.A., Texas State University, Theatre Production and Performance.

Daniel EdwardsDaniel Edwards (Alexander) Main Street Theater: Schoolhouse Rock Live! (Tour), Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle!; Inspiration Stage: Little Shop of Horrors; Standing Room Only / Obsidian Theatre: Mystery of Edwin Drood; East Island Theatre Company: Next to Normal; PMT Productions: Wild Party; Iconotheatrix: Heathers the Musical; Express Children’s Theatre: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves.

Cody HouseCody House (Ensemble 1 / Nick / Albert) Main Street Theater: Schoolhouse Rock Live! (Tour); A.D. Players: David, The Best Slinger in the West, Rock Nativity; Island ETC: Disaster! A Musical Comedy, Urinetown; Stageworks Theater: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; Alvin Community College: Godspell, The Fantasticks.  Education: B.A. candidate, Illinois Wesleyan, Music.

Betty LeBetty Le (Mother / Mrs. Dickens) Main Street Theater: Debut; PMT Productions: Midtown Live 4; Kirkwood Music Services: Children of Eden; Express Children’s Theatre: Freedom Train.

Madison MapesMadison Mapes (Ensemble 2 / Anthony / Becky) Main Street Theater: Debut; Obsidian Theater: Evil Dead The Musical, Drag Christmas Carol; Lone Star College – Montgomery: The Rocky Horror Show; Owen Theater: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; TAMUCC: Heathers: The Musical; Creighton Theater: 42nd Street.

Natalie NassarNatalie Nassar (Ensemble 3 / Audrey / Philip / Shoe Sales Assistant / Kangaroo) Main Street Theater: Mr. Popper’s Penguins; Tapestry Players: Little Women, State Fair; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret; Jones Theater: Little Shop of Horrors, The Importance of Being Earnest, Noises Off, The Miss Firecracker Contest, Welcome to the Moon, Guys and Dolls; The Artistic Home: The Skin of Our Teeth; Nerdcore Entertainment: A Mario World; Harbour Playhouse: Singin’ in the Rain, Chicago, Nunsense.  Film / TV: Texas Heart, Jonny’s Sweet Revenge.  Education: B.A., University of St. Thomas, Drama.

Emily Curley (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Schoolhouse Rock Live! (Tour); (Sound Engineer) numerous productions; Stages Repertory Theatre: The Great American Trailer Park Musical, A Very Stages New Years; Rogue Production: Touch(ed); Greer Garson Theater Company (collegiate): The Threepenny Opera, David Ives One Acts.  Education: Santa Fe University Art and Design, Design/Technical Theatre.

Bryan Ealey (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: (Sound Design) Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Ramona Quimby, A Little House; Christmas (2008); Stages Repertory Theatre: (Sound Design) Auntie Mame, Wittenberg, Marie Antoinette, Panto Rapunzel (and Zombies), (Lighting Design) Sexy Laundry, Xanadu, The Spiritualist, (Asst. Audio Engineer ) Life Can Be a Dream, Next To Normal, The Winter Wonderettes, Hank Williams: Lost Highway; Classical Theatre Company: Hamlet; Unity Theatre: You Never Can Tell, Boeing Boeing; 4th Wall Theatre Company: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; National Tour as Audio Assistant with International R&B Artist, Teena Marie; House of Blues Houston: Audio Engineer and Lighting Designer; River Pointe Church: Lighting Director.

Liz Freese (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: (Costume Design) Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party, (Set Design) Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Enemies, The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.
Nicholas Graves (Set Design) Main Street Theater: Debut; Lake Dillon Theatre Company: Rock of Ages; Granbury Theatre Company: Arsenic and Old Lace, You Can’t Take It with You, Footloose; Bigfork Summer Playhouse: The Drowsy Chaperone, The Little Mermaid, Annie, The Full Monty, 9 to 5: The Musical, The Music Man; Little Theatre of the Rockies: Swing: The Musical; Sam Houston State University: Hairspray, Peter and the Starcatcher, Our Lady of 121st Street.  Education: M.F.A., Indiana University; B.F.A., Abilene Christian University
Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Properties Design) Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Pinkalicious, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Akeelah and the Bee, Junie B. Is Not a Crook (Tour), Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate, (Scenic Painter) Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Stage Management) The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel.  Education: San Jacinto College South.
Elizabeth Tinder (Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Actor) Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Ramona Quimby; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Tarzan the Musical; PMT Productions: The Wild Party; SRO Productions: The Who’s Tommy, Young Frankenstein; MJR Theatricals/Music Box: Assassins; Masquerade Theatre: Cabaret, Jekyll and Hyde, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Class Act Productions: Singing in the Rain; Sam Houston State University: Nine the Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Macbett, Big Love.  Film / TV: Any Last Words (South Coast Productions), The Long Ride Home (Rising Star Entertainment).  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Emphasis in Dance.
Saraiah Gonzalez (Performance Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Jackie & Me, Mr. Popper’s Penguins, (Assistant Stage Manager) Curious George The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook.  Education: B.A., West Texas A&M, Theatre (with emphasis in Design and Technology); Associates Degree, San Jacinto College, Drama.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Jackie & Me, Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy,Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.

 

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook