Home
 
Bunnicula
Adapted for the stage by Jon Klein
Based on the book by Deborah and
James Howe
Music by Chris Jeffries
Apr. 11 – May 20, 2017
Recommended for First Grade & Up

Cast & Design Team

Daria Allen (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Co-Director / Choreographer) How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Goodnight Moon (2015), (Director) Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Winnie-the-Pooh, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, Bud Not Buddy,  (Choreographer) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, James Joyce’s The Dead, If You Give a Pig a Party (Choreographer / Actor) The Great Gilly Hopkins, Bridge to Terabithia, (Actor) Working (2016), Bridge to Terabithia, This, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business; Celebration Theatre: Next Fall; Dionysus Theater: Choreographer, (Director) Aesop’s Fables; Lone Star College, Cy-Fair: Choreographer since 2004 for Honk, The Robber Bridegroom, Aida, Taffeta’s Christmas, (Director) Go, Dog. Go!,  If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Miss Nelson Is Missing, Charlotte’s Web, If You Take a Mouse to School, Tité Rouge, Honky Tonk Angels Christmas, High School Musical 2 (with Houston Center Stage Theater); Houston Family Arts Center: (Director) High School Musical  Interactive Theater: (Actor) Harriet Tubman, Aesop’s Fables.  TV: host of HTV’s Build Green.  Education: University of Houston, Theatre and Dance.

Eduardo Guzman (Musical Director) Main Street Theater: Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour); The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Other Music Directing Credits: Godspell, Always…Patsy Cline, The Rocky Horror Show, Big Fish, Grease, 9 to 5, All I Really Need to Know...Kindergarten, Alice in Wonderland, Forever Plaid, RENT, Spring Awakening (concert), A Chorus Line, Willy Wonka, Last Five Years, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.  Directing Credits: Songs for a New World, MIDTOWN LIVE, tick, tick…BOOM!. Education: B.M., Houston Baptist University, Voice Performance; M.B.A. Candidate, Barklee College, Business Administration.

Brian ChambersBrian Chambers (Mr. Monroe) Main Street Theater: Debut; Alley Theatre: The Christians; Ensemble Theatre: Freedom Is My Middle Name; Unity Theatre: Little Women; Theater LaB Houston: The Chosen; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Promises, Promises, Bells Are Ringing; Standing Room Only Productions: Heartbreak USA (World Premiere); Queensbury Theatre: Big River, Man of La Mancha; Playhouse 1960: Boeing Boeing; Theatre New West: The Laramie Project; Stageworks Theatre: Forever Plaid; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Beauty and the Beast.  Education: B.A., Texas Tech University.

Danny DyerDanny Dyer (Pete) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird, Shrek, the Musical, Working, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Pippi Longstocking; TUTS: Man of La Mancha, Spamalot; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Mother Goose, Odd and the Frost Giants (World Premiere); The Landing Theatre Company: Exit 27 (World Premiere); Houston Grand Opera: A Christmas Carol, Das Rheingold; Standing Room Only: Assassins; PMT Productions: Edges; The Rocky Horror Show; Island ETC: The Who’s Tommy.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

John ForgyJohn Forgy (Puppeteer) Main Street Theater: Working (2016), Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour); Standing Room Only: American Idiot; Pitch Me This Productions: The Rocky Horror Show, Midtown Live 2014; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Waiting for Godot, Urinetown, Much Ado About Nothing, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Arabian Nights; San Jacinto College: Cabaret, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel, The Elephant Man, Schoolhouse Rock Live!, The Compete Female Stage Beauty. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Angela Pinina HarkinsAngela Pinina Harkins (Mrs. Monroe) Main Street Theater: Duck for President (2016), Shrek The Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Wonderful Wizard; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast; Queensbury Theatre: Whistle Down the Wind,  Man of La Mancha; Country Playhouse: Seussical, The Best Little W**house in Texas.  Education: Loyola University, New Orleans; University of Houston.

Scott LuptonScott Lupton (Harold) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird, Shrek, the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical, A Year with Frog and, Toad, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, Alice in Wonderland, (Assistant Stage Manager) Fancy Nancy: The Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Pinocchio; PMT Productions: Edges; Standing Room Only: American Idiot; Bayou City Theatrics: The Wild Party, Aida, Into the Woods, RENT: Live in Concert; The Rocky Horror Show; Theatre Lab Houston: See Rock City & Other Destinations, Reefer Madness; County Playhouse: Hairspray, Bare; ACE Theater: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown.  Education: The American Musical and Dramatic Academy (AMDA), Los Angeles, CA.

Amanda Marie ParkerAmanda Marie Parker (Chester) Main Street Theater: Harriet the Spy, Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Stages Repertory Theatre: Xanadu, Road Show; Unity Theatre; Little Women; A.D. Players: Little Women; Obsidian Theatre: Trojan Women; The Pearl: Eurydice; Other productions include: A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum, All Shook Up, Oklahoma!, Hairspray, Kiss Me Kate, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Taelon StonecipherTaelon Stonecipher (Toby) Main Street Theater: Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Busytown (Tour); The Ensemble Theatre: Fly; Unity Theatre: Plaid Tidings; Island ETC: Urinetown, Godspell; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Fort Bend Theatre: Les Misérables; University of Texas at El Paso Dinner Theatre: Spamalot. Education: B.F.A., University of Texas at El Paso, Music Theatre.

Maryann WilliamsMaryann Williams (Puppeteer) Main Street Theater: Harriet the Spy, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Wonderful Wizard; Erica Starr Theatre: Fences, Hair, Machinal; Zula Pearson Theatre: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, The Odd Couple, Hairspray.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

LIz Freese (Set Design) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed; (Costume Design) Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.

Kerry Bechtel (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Harriet the Spy; Unity Theatre: The Miss Firecracker Contest, Boeing Boeing, Almost Maine, Steel Magnolias,  The Philadelphia Story, Souvenir; Alpine Theatre Project (Montana): Chicago, Big Fish, Ring of Fire, Big River, Tommy, Guys and Dolls,  Little Shop of Horrors, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, She Loves  Me,  Moonlight and Magnolias, Pete n Keely; Southwestern University: Dead Man Walking, Heartbreak House, The Rocky Horror Show, The Yellow Boat.  Education: M.F.A., University of Missouri – Kansas City; B.A. University of Nevada, Las Vegas.  Member USA, Local 829.

David Gipson (Lighting Designer) Main Street Theater: Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Junie B. Jones The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley; Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, A Wrinkle in Time, House of the Spirits, The Women, The Trust, Defying Gravity, Watch on the Rhine; 37 Arts and MCC Theater: Runt of the Litter; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: The Hotel Play, Mud, The Danube, former company member; Ensemble Theatre: The Piano Lesson, Home; Contemporary American Theatre Festival: The Late Henry Moss, Thief River; The Goodman Studio: Straight as a Line, The State I’m In; Victory Gardens Theatre: God of Isaac, Drowning Sorrows, Murder in Green Meadows;  Pegasus Players: Company, The Lynching of Leo Frank, John Callaway Tonight; Organic Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, The Little Prince; Oak Park Festival: Don Quixote, Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, Twelfth Night; Teatro Vista: Santos and Santos, Broken Eggs, Aurora’s Motive, Journey of the Sparrows, company member; Steppenwolf’s Arts Exchange: Our Town; National Jewish Theatre: Falling in Love with Love; City Lit Theatre: The King, Right Ho, Jeeves; Unity Theatre: Resident artist.
Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Scenic Painter) How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Stage Management) The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel.  Education: San Jacinto College South.
Peter Ton (Projections Designer) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird, RFK, Red-Hot Patriot; Shrek, the Musical, Silent Sky; Stages Repertory Theatre: Straight White Men, Miss Teen, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Marie Antoinette, Songs I Was Born to Sing, Mack and Mabel; Mildred’s Umbrella: Pretty Little White Girls (short); Standing Room Only Productions: The Who’s Tommy; Rice Players: The Glass Menagerie.  Film / TV: (Director) "eumenides" (Cannes Film Festival, 2013); Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre – Acting/Directing.
Shawn W. St. John (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Numerous productions, including Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies, Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Peace in Our Time, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, The Real Thing, Alice in Wonderland, Memory House, Pinkalicious, How I Became a Pirate, The Coast of Utopia, This, The Year of Magical Thinking, Arcadia (2010), In the Garden of Live Flowers, Indian Ink, An American Daughter, Happily Hereafter, Bunnicula, Afternoon of the Elves, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, The Reluctant Dragon, The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Catastrophic Theatre: Buried Child, The Danube; Bayou City Concert Musicals: New Girl in Town; Berkshire Theatre Festival: (Sound Design) Quills, Wilder Wilder, (Sound Engineer) Cheers, Bill (with sound designer Tony Meola), Free Fall (with Sandy Duncan), Visiting Mr. Green (with Eli Wallach) Education: B.A., Rollins College.
Rachael Fernandez (Performance Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird; Houston Ballet: (Stage Manager) The Nutcracker, Madame Butterfly, The Sleeping Beauty, Manon, (Assistant Stage Manager) Romeo and Juliet, Giselle.  Education: B.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Stage Management.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2017 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook