Home
 
You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Based on The Comic Strip “Peanuts”
by Charles M. Schulz
Book, Music and Lyrics by
Clark Gesner
Additional Dialogue by Michael Mayer
Additional Music and Lyrics
by Andrew Lippa
June 11 – July 28, 2019
Recommended for Pre-Kindergarten & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Jimmy Phillips (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director) Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Pinkalicious, A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Pinkalicious, (Actor) Urinetown, Happily Hereafter, Call Me Madam, Flora, the Red Menace, Into The Woods; Stages Repertory Theatre: (Director) I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Always, Patsy Cline; Theater LaB Houston: (Director) [Title of the Show], True Love Lies, The Little Dog Laughed, Johnny Guitar, The Musical of Musicals, Barrymore, A Class Act, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Cooking with Elvis, Hushabye Mountain, Eating Raoul the Musical, Blood Brothers, The Rink; Unity Theater: (Director) Forever Plaid, Nunsense; Little Room Downstairs: (Director) A New Brain, Twigs, A Seat Between; Celebration Theater: (Director) The Temperamentals, Pageant; Thunderclap Productions: (Director) Death, the Musical; Global Harmony Productions: (Director) Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know. Extensive acting credits include TUTS, Theater LaB Houston, Unity Theater, AD Players and Stages. Education: B.F.A., Stephens College, Theatre. Currently teaches Theater Arts at Annunciation Orthodox Middle School.

Steven Jones (Music Director) Main Street Theater: Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Pinkalicious, The Wizard of Oz, Shrek the Musical, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Flora, the Red Menace, Into the Woods, Urinetown, The Light in the Piazza, Schoolhouse Rock, Live!; Stages Repertory Theatre: Mack and Mabel, Next to Normal, Grey Gardens, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Company; Theater LaB Houston: The Musical of Musicals, Passion, Johnny Guitar, The Rink; A.D. Players: The Fantasticks, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown; Unity Theater: Forever Plaid, Master Class; Texas Repertory Theater: Illyria; Ensemble Theater: Once on This Island.  Education: B.A., Baylor University, Music; M.A., University of Texas, Music.

Sophia Elizabeth ClarkeSophia Elizabeth Clarke (Sally) Main Street Theater: Debut; Stages Repertory Theatre: Xanadu; Kirkwood Music Services: Children of Eden, Parade; ImagineNation Theatre: Legally Blonde; Sam Houston State University: Oklahoma!, Pippin, The Wolves.  Film / TV: SuperHeroKids HeroForce.  Education: B.F.A. candidate, Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Daniel EdwardsDaniel Edwards (Linus) Main Street Theater: Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Schoolhouse Rock Live! (Tour), Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle!; Inspiration Stage: Little Shop of Horrors; Standing Room Only / Obsidian Theatre: Mystery of Edwin Drood; East Island Theatre Company: Next to Normal; PMT Productions: Wild Party; Iconotheatrix: Heathers the Musical; Express Children’s Theatre: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves.

Megan JankovicMegan Jankovic (Lucy) Main Street Theater: Goosebumps the Musical: Phantom of the Auditorium, Jackie & Me (2019), Schoolhouse Rock Live! (Tour), Pinkalicious, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), Harriet the Spy; Jewish Community Center: God of Vengeance; Playhouse on the Prairie: Peter Pan!; Sam Houston State University: The Other Place, Machinal, Hair.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Matthew Steven LawrenceMatthew Steven Lawrence (Snoopy) Main Street Theater: Debut; Seattle credits: 5th Avenue Theatre: Cinderella, The Music Man, Hairspray in Concert 10th Anniversary; Second Story Repertory Theatre: Evita, Songs for a New World; The Village Theatre: Jesus Christ Superstar; Oregon Cabaret Theatre: The Wizard of Panto-land; PCPA Theatrefest (CA): Les Misérables, White Christmas; Utah Festival Opera: Guys and Dolls, The Sound of Music.  Education: Pacific Conservatory for the Performing Arts; B.A., The University of Washington.

Christopher ScurlockChristopher Scurlock (Schroeder) Main Street Theater: Debut; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Star Force; Kirkwood Music Services: Parade; Sam Houston State University: Harvey, Noises Off, Oklahoma, Smokey Joe’s Café, Our Lady of 121st Street, Jesus Christ Superstar, Songs for a New World; Bush Theatre: Shrek: The Musical; Inspiration Stage: Hairspray.  Education: B.F.A. candidate, Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Taelon StonecipherTaelon Stonecipher (Charlie Brown) Main Street Theater: Goosebumps the Musical: Phantom of the Auditorium, Mr. Popper’s Penguins, A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Busytown (Tour); Houston Grand Opera: Monkey and Francine in the City of Tigers, Carousel; The Ensemble Theatre: Fly; Unity Theatre: Plaid Tidings; Island ETC: Next to Normal, Urinetown, Godspell; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Stageworks Theatre: Little Shop of Horrors. Film/TV: Bully - A Musical.  Education: B.F.A., University of Texas at El Paso, Music Theatre.

Hudson Davis (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball.

Lauren Davis (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: Jackie & Me (2019), (Charge Scenic Artist) Mr. Popper's Penguins; A.D. Players: (Properties Design) God's Favorite, (Charge Scenic Artist) David the Best Slinger in the West, Best of Enemies; HITS: (Scenic Design) Aladdin, Mary Poppins, Shrek Jr.; Catastrophic Theater: (Properties Design and Charge Scenic Artist) Rhinoceros, (Properties Design) Curse of the Starving Class, Snow White, Trevor, Buried Child, Middletown, clean/through, (Charge Scenic Artist) The Danube, The Pine, Waiting for Godot; Stages Repertory Theatre (Charge Scenic Artist): Alma en Venta, Panto Wonderful Wizard, Panto Unfrozen, Mack & MabelXanadu, Panto Goldilocks, Road Show, Panto Mother Goose, Panto Red Riding Hood, Odd & the Frost Giants, Panto Pinocchio.  Ms. Davis also works for the University of Houston School of Theatre & Dance painting sets, managing props, and teaching future theatre creatives.

Liz Freese (Set Design) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) Relatively Speaking, The Weir, Goosebumps: The Musical, Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Enemies, The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed (Costume Design) : Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2019), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.
Donna Southern Schmidt (Costume Design) Main Street Theater:Goosebumps the Musical: Phantom of the Auditorium, Jackie & Me (2019), The Book of Will, Schoolhouse Rock, Live (Tour), Pinkalicious The Musical, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz; A.D. Players, resident costume designer for 25 years; numerous productions including Charlotte’s Web, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Shadowlands, Stuart Little, Thumbelina, The Diary of Anne Frank, Anastasia, The Fantasticks, Angel Street, Beauty and the Beast, The Importance of Being Earnest, Joyful Noise, The Odyssey, Charlie’s Aunt, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, Alice in Wonderland,  The Beams Are Creaking, Curious Savage, Winnie the Pooh, Anne of Green Gables, A Cardboard Christmas, The Jungle Book, Emma, The Hero Squad vs The World’s Angriest Cow, Anne of Avonlea, Winslow Boy, Pride and Prejudice; Express Children’s Theatre: The Yellow Boat, Arabian Nights, To Africa With Love, African Delight, Pablo’s Wonderous Wishes; InterActive Theater Company: Around the World in 80 Days; The Days and Nights of King Arthur; Actor’s Workshop: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Louisiana Tech University: The Music Man.  Education: Louisiana Tech University; Fashion Institute of Technology, New York.  dlsoutherndesigns.com
Shawn W. St. John (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: numerous productions, including Relatively Speaking, The Book of Will, Men on Boats, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), RFK, Silent Sky, The Real Thing, Peace in Our Time, Memory House, The Coast of Utopia Trilogy, This, The Year of Magical Thinking, Arcadia, In the Garden of Live Flowers, Indian Ink, An American Daughter, Jackie & Me, Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Pinkalicious, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook, Akeelah and the Bee, Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Goodnight Moon, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, The Giver, Alice in Wonderland, How I Became a Pirate, Charlotte's Web, Happily Hereafter, The Reluctant Dragon, The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Catastrophic Theatre: First Suburb, The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip!, The Strangerer, Jim Lehrer and the Theater and Its Double and Jim Lehrer's Double, Small Ball (World Premiere), Rhinoceros, Evening at the Talk House, Trevor, Buried Child, The Danube; Unity Theatre: Becky's New Car; Bayou City Concert Musicals: New Girl in Town; Berkshire Theatre Festival: (Sound Designer) Quills, Wilder Wilder, (Sound Engineer) Cheers, Bill (with sound designer Tony Meola), Free Fall (with Sandy Duncan), Visiting Mr. Green (with Eli Wallach).  Additionally, Mr. St. John has designed and mixed musicals and other productions for educational theaters, including St. John's School, Stratford High School, Queensbury Theatre, and Bay Area Houston Ballet and Theatre. Education: B.A., Rollins College, Theatre.
Saraiah Gonzalez (Performance Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Goosebumps the Musical: Phantom of the Auditorium, Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2019), Jackie & Me, Mr. Popper’s Penguins, (Assistant Stage Manager) Curious George The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook.  Education: B.A., West Texas A&M, Theatre (with emphasis in Design and Technology); Associates Degree, San Jacinto College, Drama.
Danielle Dcowra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Goosebumps the Musical: Phantom of the Auditorium, Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2019), Jackie & Me, Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious the Musical, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’s The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Artistic Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2019 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Director) Jackie & Me, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Goodnight Moon, (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook