Home
 
Holes
Based on the book by Louis Sachar
Jan. 23 – Feb. 18, 2018
Recommended for 5th Grade & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Rebecca Greene Udden (Director) Main Street Theater: (Director) A Midsummer Night’s Dream (NEA Tour), A Little House Christmas, James and the Giant Peach, The Merchant of Venice (NEA Tour), The Diary of Anne Frank, The Taming of the Shrew (NEA Tour), Bridge to Terabithia, The Great Gilly Hopkins, Enemies, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Twelfth Night (Prague Shakespeare Company), Silent Sky, Peace in Our Time, Heartbreak House, The Real Thing (1986 & 2013), The Coast of Utopia, The Year of Magical Thinking, The Heidi Chronicles (2010 & 1992), Arcadia (2010 & 1996), The House of the Spirits (English-language Premiere), Caroline, or Change, An Empty Plate in the Café du Grand Boeuf, The Rice (World Premiere), Copenhagen, The Miser, Uncommon Women and Others, Pride and Prejudice, and many more, (Actor) Memory House, Richard III (Prague Shakespeare Company), The Last Night of Ballyhoo, Third, The Busy World Is Hushed, Somebody’s Sons, The Sisters Rosensweig, Hapgood, Hamlet, and more;  (Costume Design) numerous productions; Prague Shakespeare Company: (Director) Twelfth Night.  Catastrophic Theatre: Advisory Board.  Member of the American Leadership Forum Class XVI.  2012 Distinguished Alumni Award, Rice University. Member of the Vestry, St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church. Executive Artistic Director and Founder, Main Street Theater.

Brian ChambersBrian Chambers (Mr. Pendanski / Igor / Sheriff) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, Bunnicula; Alley Theatre: The Christians; Ensemble Theatre: Freedom Is My Middle Name; Unity Theatre: Little Women; Theater LaB Houston: The Chosen; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Promises, Promises, Bells Are Ringing; Standing Room Only Productions: Heartbreak USA (World Premiere); Queensbury Theatre: Big River, Man of La Mancha; Cone Man Running Productions: Insomnia Café (Regional Premiere); Caduceus Theater Arts Company: Don’t Dress for Dinner; Playhouse 1960: Boeing Boeing; Theatre New West: The Laramie Project; Stageworks Theatre: Forever Plaid; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Beauty and the Beast.  Education: B.A., Texas Tech University.

Chioke CoreathersChioke Coreathers (X-Ray / Sam) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Wizard of Oz, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2012 & 2016), Junie B. Jones The Musical, Charlotte’s Web, Miss Nelson Is Missing!, A Little House Christmas (2012), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob; Ensemble Theatre: Five Guys Named Moe; Texas State University: Company, Piano Lesson, Amahl, Next Amendment, Black and Latino Playwrights; Other productions include Barber Shop, Jesus Christ Superstar, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Smokey Joe’s Café, Poetry Is My Life, Revenge Is My Mission.  Education: B.A., Texas State University, Theatre Production and Performance.

Aaron HerreraAaron Herrera (Magnet / Policeman) Main Street Theater: Debut; Bayou Theatre Company: Next to Normal; Lone Star College Montgomery: Green Day’s American Idiot; Stephen F. Austin University: The Patient, Spamalot, The Emperor’s New Clothes.  Education: Stephen F. Austin; Lone Star College.

Bryan KaplunBryan Kaplun (Zigzag / Young Stanley) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), Enemies, Native Gardens, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions); SRO Productions: Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens; Silence! The Musical, Heartbreak USA; Obsidian Theater: Antony and Cleopatra; BBPAC: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; Queensbury Theatre: As Bees in Honey Drown; Theatre LaB Houston: The Little Dog Laughed; Houston Grand Opera: Barber of Seville, Ariadne Auf Naxos, Lucia de Lammermoor; University of Houston: Metamorphoses, The Rocky Horror Show. Education: B.A., University of Houston, Acting; Improv Olympics, Chicago.

Lex LaasLex Laas (Stanley) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby; Stages Repertory Theatre: Failure: A Love Story; Texas Repertory Theatre: Romeo and Juliet; A.D. Players: The Snow Queen, The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe; The Classical Edge Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream.  Film / TV: The Leftovers; Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Acting/Directing.

Chaney MooreChaney Moore (Warden / Judge / Sarah / Mrs. Collingwood) Main Street Theater: Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, Akeelah and the Bee, The Wizard of Oz, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), Busytown (2014-15), Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Express Children’s Theatre: My BFF the Dragon; Radio Disney Houston: Host, On Air Talent, Road Crew; Houston Family Arts Center: Seussical the Musical.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University.

Anna Maria MorrisAnna Maria Morris (Madame Zeroni / Zero’s Mom / Ms. Morengo / Linda) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz; Houston Grand Opera: Siegfried; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Wonderful Wizard; Firecracker Productions: Crooked; Mildred's Umbrella Theatre Company: Museum of Dysfunction Bake Sale; Obsidian Theater: For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow Is Enuf; Sam Houston State University: Hairspray, The Love of the Nightingale, Machinal, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Woyzeck, On and On.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre.

Prince NnajiPrince Nnaji (Armpit / Jesse) Main Street Theater: Akeelah and the Bee; Express Children’s Theatre: The Adventures of Santa Claus, The Freedom Train, Sinbad the Sailor; The Landing Theatre Company: In Darfur; Comedy Hub Houston.  Film / TV: Boo Boo Bandits, Humble Guy Tryna Make It.  Education: Associates candidate, Houston Community College, Computer Information Systems.

Devin NorwoodDevin Norwood (Zero / Policeman) Main Street Theater: Akeelah and the Bee, Mockingbird,; Unity Theatre: Pinocchio, Cinderella, The Wizard of Oz, Snow White Goes West, Scapino!; River City Rep: Grey GardensEducation: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Amanda Marie ParkerAmanda Marie Parker (Kate Barlow / Stanley’s Mom / Myra) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, Bunnicula, Harriet the Spy, Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Stages Repertory Theatre: Xanadu, Road Show; Unity Theatre: A Grand Night for Singing, Little Women; A.D. Players: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Little Women; Obsidian Theatre: Trojan Women; The Pearl: Eurydice; Sam Houston State University: Much Ado About Nothing, Urinetown, The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress; Tyler Civic Theatre:  A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Justinian RexJustinian Rex (Mr. Sir / Myra’s Dad) Main Street Theater: Debut; Island ETC: The Who's Tommy; Express Children's Theatre: Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves; PMT: Rocky Horror, Wild Party, PMT's Live Christmas Show; Inspiration Stage: The Producers; The Pearl: Lend Me a Tenor.  Education: Double B.A., University of Houston, Theatre and Psychology.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Stanley’s Father / Elya / Tough Kid / Trout Walker / Attorney General) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), The Wizard of Oz, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Bryan Ealey (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby, A Little House; Christmas (2008); Stages Repertory Theatre: (Sound Design) Auntie Mame, Wittenberg, Marie AntoinettePanto Rapunzel (and Zombies), (Lighting Design) Sexy Laundry, Xanadu, The Spiritualist, (Asst. Audio Engineer ) Life Can Be a Dream, Next To Normal, The Winter Wonderettes, Hank Williams: Lost Highway; Classical Theatre Company: Hamlet; Unity Theatre: You Never Can Tell, Boeing Boeing; 4th Wall Theatre Company: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; National Tour as Audio Assistant with International R&B Artist, Teena Marie; House of Blues Houston: Audio Engineer and Lighting Designer; River Pointe Church: Lighting Director.

David Gipson (Lighting Designer) Main Street Theater: Akeelah and the Bee, Bunnicula, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Junie B. Jones The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley; Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, A Wrinkle in Time, House of the Spirits, The Women, The Trust, Defying Gravity, Watch on the Rhine; 37 Arts and MCC Theater: Runt of the Litter; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: The Hotel Play, Mud, The Danube, former company member; Ensemble Theatre: The Piano Lesson, Home; Contemporary American Theatre Festival: The Late Henry Moss, Thief River; The Goodman Studio: Straight as a Line, The State I’m In; Victory Gardens Theatre: God of Isaac, Drowning Sorrows, Murder in Green Meadows;  Pegasus Players: Company, The Lynching of Leo Frank, John Callaway Tonight; Organic Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, The Little Prince; Oak Park Festival: Don Quixote, Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, Twelfth Night; Teatro Vista: Santos and Santos, Broken Eggs, Aurora’s Motive, Journey of the Sparrows, company member; Steppenwolf’s Arts Exchange: Our Town; National Jewish Theatre: Falling in Love with Love; City Lit Theatre: The King, Right Ho, Jeeves; Unity Theatre: Resident artist.

Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Properties Design) Akeelah and the Bee, Junie B. Is Not a Crook (Tour), Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate, (Scenic Painter) How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Stage Management) The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel.  Education: San Jacinto College South.
Adam Spencer (Set Designer) Main Street Theater: Debut.
Amber Stepanik (Costume Designer) Main Street Theater: Debut; Lone Star College Montgomery: The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket, The Shape of Things, Miss Firecracker Contest, Green Day’s American Idiot, The Birds, 96 Minutes; Queensbury Theatre: Unlock’d; Theatre Southwest: 13 Rue De L’Amour; Stageworks Theatre: The Elephant Man, Peter and the Starcatcher, Little Shop of Horrors, Amadeus, Into the Woods, 1776, Freud’s Last Session, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Evita, Three Musketeers, Secret Garden, A Christmas Carol, Beaux Stratagem, The Crucible, Dames at Sea; Playhouse 1960:(Director) Flat Stanley Jr., Mulan Jr., Charlotte’s Web, Peter Pan Jr., The Lion King Jr., Pirates of Penzance Jr.  Education: B.S., Trinity University.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2012 & 2016), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2018 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook