Home
 
Jackie and Me
Based on the book by Dan Gutman
Adapted for the stage by Steven Dietz
Jan. 22 – Feb. 17, 2019
Recommended for 5th Grade & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Christina Wells (Vocalist, Star-Spangled Banner recording) Main Street Theater: Debut; Theatre Under the Stars: All Shook Up; Stages Repertory Theatre: Honky Tonk Angels Holiday Spectacular; Art Park Players: Hairspray.  Ms. Wells was a semifinalist on Season 13 of America’s Got Talent (2018).

Noe Marmolejo (Trumpet, Star-Spangled Banner recording) Mr. Marmolejo is the Director of Jazz Ensembles for the Moores School of Music, University of Houston.  Education: Southern Methodist University; Cincinnati Conservatory; University of Houston.

Vivienne M. St. John (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director) Pinkalicious, A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Pinkalicious, (Actor) Urinetown, Happily Hereafter, Call Me Madam, Flora, the Red Menace, Into The Woods; Stages Repertory Theatre: (Director) I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Always, Patsy Cline; Theater LaB Houston: (Director) [Title of the Show], True Love Lies, The Little Dog Laughed, Johnny Guitar, The Musical of Musicals, Barrymore, A Class Act, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Cooking with Elvis, Hushabye Mountain, Eating Raoul the Musical, Blood Brothers, The Rink; Unity Theater: (Director) Forever Plaid, Nunsense; Little Room Downstairs: (Director) A New Brain, Twigs, A Seat Between; Celebration Theater: (Director) The Temperamentals, Pageant; Thunderclap Productions: (Director) Death, the Musical; Global Harmony Productions: (Director) Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know. Extensive acting credits include TUTS, Theater LaB Houston, Unity Theater, AD Players and Stages. Education: B.F.A., Stephens College, Theatre. Currently teaches Theater Arts at Annunciation Orthodox Middle School.

Daria Allen (Co-Director) Main Street Theater: (Director / Choreographer) Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Goodnight Moon (2015), (Director) Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Winnie-the-Pooh, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, Bud Not Buddy,  (Choreographer) Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, Duck for President, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, James Joyce’s The Dead, If You Give a Pig a Party (Choreographer / Actor) The Great Gilly Hopkins, Bridge to Terabithia, (Actor) Working (2016), Bridge to Terabithia, This, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business; Celebration Theatre: Next Fall; Dionysus Theater: Choreographer, (Director) Aesop’s Fables; Lone Star College, Cy-Fair: Choreographer since 2004 for Honk, The Robber Bridegroom, Aida, Taffeta’s Christmas, (Director) Go, Dog. Go!,  If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Miss Nelson Is Missing, Charlotte’s Web, If You Take a Mouse to School, Tité Rouge, Honky Tonk Angels Christmas, High School Musical 2 (with Houston Center Stage Theater); Houston Family Arts Center: (Director) High School Musical  Interactive Theater: (Actor) Harriet Tubman, Aesop’s Fables.  TV: host of HTV’s Build Green.  Education: University of Houston, Theatre and Dance.

Niesha Dayshaun BentleyNIesha Dayshaun Bentley (Mom in Stands / Ms. Levitt / Rachel Robinson) Main Street Theater: Debut; A.D. Players: God’s Favorite; Dirt Dogs Theatre Co.: The Graduate, The Exonerated; Houston Play on Purpose: I’m Still a Woman; Baylor College of Medicine: A Well-Tuned Engine; LAVOW Theatre Co.: La Bakair, Katrina’s Footprints.  Film/TV: Trap Plane, Scandalous, A Well-Tuned Engine.  Education: M.L.A., University of St. Thomas, Drama; B.A., Southern University and A&M College, Theatre Arts; Diploma, Institute of Children’s Literature, Writing for Children and Teens.

Brian ChambersBrian Chambers (Opposing Player / Flip / Leo Durocher / Young Flip / Pee Wee Reese) Main Street Theater: Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Bunnicula; Alley Theatre: The Christians; Ensemble Theatre: Freedom Is My Middle Name; Unity Theatre: Little Women; Theater LaB Houston: The Chosen; Obsidian Theater: Evil Dead The Musical; Lone Star Lyric: Adrift in Macao; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Promises, Promises, Bells Are Ringing; Standing Room Only Productions: Heartbreak USA (World Premiere); Queensbury Theatre: Big River, Man of La Mancha; Dirt Dogs Theatre Co.: The Graduate; Cone Man Running Productions: Insomnia Café (Regional Premiere), My Cup Runneth Over; Caduceus Theater Arts Company: Don’t Dress for Dinner; Playhouse 1960: Boeing Boeing; Theatre New West: The Laramie Project; Stageworks Theatre: Forever Plaid; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Beauty and the Beast.  Education: B.A., Texas Tech University.

Seth CunninghamSeth Cunningham (Groundskeeper / Umpire / Student / Policeman / Dodger Player / Boy in Cap / Reporter / Schoolboy Rowe / Babe’s Assistant) Main Street Theater: Debut: Dirt Dogs Theatre Co.: Talk Radio; Houston Grand Opera: The Flying Dutchman; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Antony and Cleopatra.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Megan JankovicMegan Jankovic (Opposing Player / Student / Woman at Fountain / Dodger Player / Brooklyn Kid / Philly Player / Babe’s Assistant) Main Street Theater: Pinkalicious the Musical, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), Harriet the Spy; Sam Houston State University: The Other Place, Machinal, Hair.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Bryan KaplunBryan Kaplun (Dad / Dixie Walker / Brooklyn Kid) Main Street Theater: Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Holes, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), Enemies, Native, Gardens, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions); Catastrophic Theatre: The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens; Silence! The Musical, Heartbreak USA, Antony and Cleopatra; BBPAC: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; Queensbury Theatre: As Bees in Honey Drown; Theatre LaB Houston: The Little Dog Laughed; Houston Grand Opera: Barber of Seville, Ariadne Auf Naxos, Lucia de Lammermoor; University of Houston: Metamorphoses, The Rocky Horror Show. Education: B.A., University of Houston, Acting; Improv Olympics, Chicago.

Jayden KeyJayden Key (Joey Stoshack) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour); Catastrophic Theatre: Curse of the Starving Class, The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip!, Leap and the Net Will Appear; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret, Mr. Burns, a Post Electric Play; Horse Head Theatre: The Flick, Church; Books Alive!: Chicken Big, Tacky the Penguin; Catwalk Theatrical: Amadeus, Little Shop of Horrors.  Film/TV: Skinny Pop commercial.

Shane ManningShane Manning (Coach / Student / Branch Rickey / Eddie Stanky / Babe Ruth) Main Street Theater: The Book of Will, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Ramona Quimby, 1946 (World Premiere), Bridge to Terabithia, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (2015), James and the Giant Peach, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat; Texas Repertory Theatre: Inspecting Carol, Of Mice and Men, The Foreigner, Shadowlands; Lone Star College – North Harris: Avenue Q, Rent, Red, Doubt, The Lieutenant of Inishmore; Obsidian Theater: Lop Lop Presents Lop Lop; College of the Mainland Community Theatre: Lombardi. Film/TV; STOPP Films. Education: Associate of Arts, Lone Star College, Theatre.

Analia McEnellyAnalia McEnelly (Mom / Mrs. Herskowitz / Philly Player) Main Street Theater: Debut; Cone Man Running Productions: The Importance of Being Earnest; Owen Theater: The Little Mermaid, Meet Me in St. Louis; Old Town Theater: Miss Firecracker Contest, Almost, Maine; Sam Houston State University: Silent Sky, Furies: A Brief History of Furious Women.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Acting and Directing.

Prince NnajiPrince Nnaji (Jackie Robinson) Main Street Theater: Holes, Akeelah and the Bee; Express Children’s Theatre: The Adventures of Santa Claus, The Freedom Train, Sinbad the Sailor; The Landing Theatre Company: In Darfur; Comedy Hub Houston.  Film/TV: Boo Boo Bandits, Humble Guy Tryna Make It.  Education: Associates candidate, Houston Community College, Computer Information Systems.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Bobby Fuller/Student/Man at Fountain/Delivery Man/Ant/Ben Chapman) Main Street Theater: Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Daddy Long Legs (Understudy), Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), The Wizard of Oz, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (American premieres), Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Lauren Davis (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Charge Scenic Artist) Mr. Popper's Penguins; A.D. Players: (Properties Design) God's Favorite, (Charge Scenic Artist) David the Best Slinger in the West, Best of Enemies; HITS: (Scenic Design) Aladdin, Mary Poppins, Shrek Jr.; Catastrophic Theater: (Properties Design and Charge Scenic Artist) Rhinoceros, (Properties Design) Curse of the Starving Class, Snow White, Trevor, Buried Child, Middletown, clean/through,(Charge Scenic Artist) The Danube, The Pine, Waiting for Godot; Stages Repertory Theatre (Charge Scenic Artist): Alma en Venta, Panto Wonderful Wizard, Panto Unfrozen, Mack & Mabe,  Xanadu, Panto Goldilocks, Road Show, Panto Mother Goose, Panto Red Riding Hood, Odd & the Frost Giants, Panto Pinocchio.  Ms. Davis also works for the University of Houston School of Theatre & Dance painting sets, managing props, and teaching future theatre creatives.

David Gipson (Lighting Designer) Main Street Theater: Daisy, Hello! Mrs. Piggle Wiggle, Holes, Akeelah and the Bee, Bunnicula, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Junie B. Jones The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley; Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, A Wrinkle in Time, House of the Spirits, The Women, The Trust, Defying Gravity, Watch on the Rhine; 37 Arts and MCC Theater: Runt of the Litter; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: The Hotel Play, Mud, The Danube, former company member; Ensemble Theatre: The Piano Lesson, Home; Contemporary American Theatre Festival: The Late Henry Moss, Thief River; The Goodman Studio: Straight as a Line, The State I’m In; Victory Gardens Theatre: God of Isaac, Drowning Sorrows, Murder in Green Meadows; Pegasus Players: Company, The Lynching of Leo Frank, John Callaway Tonight; Organic Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, The Little Prince; Oak Park Festival: Don Quixote, Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, Twelfth Night; Teatro Vista: Santos and Santos, Broken Eggs, Aurora’s Motive, Journey of the Sparrows, company member; Steppenwolf’s Arts Exchange: Our Town; National Jewish Theatre: Falling in Love with Love; City Lit Theatre: The King, Right Ho, Jeeves; Unity Theatre: Resident artist.

Torsten Louis (Scenic Design) is the design and technical coordinator at Wildfish Theatre in Houston, TX. Set designs in the past year include Main Street Theater: The Book of Will, Pinkalicious the Musical, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Horse Head Theatre: The Flick; Baylor Opera Theater: Trouble in Tahiti, Signor Deluso; Theatre Under the Stars Humphreys School at Miller Outdoor Theatre: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Unity Theatre: All My Sons; Houston Grand Opera-to-go: Monkey and Francine in the City of Tigers.
Donna Southern Schmidt (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: The Book of Will, Schoolhouse Rock, Live (Tour), Pinkalicious The Musical, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz; A.D. Players, resident costume designer for 25 years; numerous productions including Charlotte’s Web, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Shadowlands, Stuart Little, Thumbelina, The Diary of Anne Frank, Anastasia, The Fantasticks, Angel Street, Beauty and the Beast, The Importance of Being Earnest, Joyful Noise, The Odyssey, Charlie’s Aunt, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, Alice in Wonderland,  The Beams Are Creaking, Curious Savage, Winnie the Pooh, Anne of Green Gables, A Cardboard Christmas, The Jungle Book, Emma, The Hero Squad vs The World’s Angriest Cow, Anne of Avonlea, Winslow Boy, Pride and Prejudice; Express Children’s Theatre: The Yellow Boat, Arabian Nights, To Africa With Love, African Delight, Pablo’s Wonderous Wishes; InterActive Theater Company: Around the World in 80 Days; The Days and Nights of King Arthur; Actor’s Workshop: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Louisiana Tech University: The Music Man.  Education: Louisiana Tech University; Fashion Institute of Technology, New York.  dlsoutherndesigns.com
Shawn W. St. John (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: numerous productions, including Mr. Popper’s Penguins, The Book of Will, Men on Boats, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies First American Productions), RFK, Silent Sky, The Real Thing, Peace in Our Time, Memory House, The Coast of Utopia Trilogy, This, The Year of Magical Thinking, Arcadia, In the Garden of Live Flowers, Indian Ink, An American Daughter, Pinkalicious, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook, Akeelah and the Bee, Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Goodnight Moon, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, The Giver, Alice in Wonderland, How I Became a Pirate, Charlotte's Web, Happily Hereafter, The Reluctant Dragon, The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Catastrophic Theatre: First Suburb, The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip!, The Strangerer, Jim Lehrer and the Theater and Its Double and Jim Lehrer's Double, Small Ball (World Premiere), Rhinoceros, Evening at the Talk House, Trevor, Buried Child, The Danube; Unity Theatre: Becky's New Car; Bayou City Concert Musicals: New Girl in Town; Berkshire Theatre Festival: (Sound Designer) Quills, Wilder Wilder, (Sound Engineer) Cheers, Bill (with sound designer Tony Meola), Free Fall (with Sandy Duncan), Visiting Mr. Green (with Eli Wallach).  Additionally, Mr. St. John has designed and mixed musicals and other productions for educational theaters, including St. John's School, Stratford High School, Queensbury Theatre, and Bay Area Houston Ballet and Theatre.  Education: B.A., Rollins College, Theatre.
Saraiah Gonzalez (Performance Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Mr. Popper’s Penguins, (Assistant Stage Manager) Curious George The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook.  Education: B.A., West Texas A&M, Theatre (with emphasis in Design and Technology); Associates Degree, San Jacinto College, Drama.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Mr. Popper’s Penguins, Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook