Home
 
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type
Based on the book by Doreen Cronin
and Betsy Lewin
Adapted by James E. Grote
Music by George Howe
Lyrics by James E. Grote
and George Howe
Sept. 19 – Oct. 14, 2017
Recommended for Pre-Kindergarten & Up

Cast & Design Team

Robin Robinson (Director) Main Street Theater: The Last Wife, Ramona Quimby, Duck for President (2016), Seussical, She Loves Me, Quilters, Our Country’s Good, Serious Money, Into The Woods, The Art Of Self Defense, Chocolate Cake, Old Doves (World Premiere), How To Say Goodbye. Stages: Merrily We Roll Along; The World Of Beauty (World Premiere); Theatre Lab Houston: Avenue X; Search And Destroy; Hyde Park Theatre In Austin: Colonel Mustard (World Premiere); Capitol City Playhouse: Stud Silo (World Premiere); South Pacific; Grayson College: Over 80 Productions including Working, Treasure Island, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Othello, Godspell, Pippin, Grapes Of Wrath, Charlotte’s Web. Film: The Prodigy (Actor); Who's Who for Outstanding Educators; 2014 Texas Educational Theatre Association Educator of the Year for Community Colleges. Education: M.A., Texas Woman’s University, Directing; B.S., University of Texas, Austin, Education.

Debbie Wylie (Musical Director) Main Street Theater: Duck for President (2016), Lyle the Crocodile; Stages Repertory Theatre: The Marvelous Wondrettes, Panto 2013, Sister’s Christmas Catechism; Masquerade Theatre: Jane Eyre; Texas Repertory Theatre: Nunsense, Company, And the World Goes ‘Round; Houston Family Arts Center: Crazy for You, The Sound of Music, Cinderella, The Wizard of Oz, Les Misérables Student Edition, The Fantasticks; Unity Theatre: Nuncrackers; HITS Theatre: Thirteen the Musical, Changing Minds; Cypress Ranch High School: Shrek, Legally Blonde, Anything Goes; Cypress Falls High School: Grease, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown; Cypress Ridge High School: Seussical; Jersey Village High School: Jekyll and Hyde, Pippin, West Side Story. Film/TV: country music video. Education: high school graduate; 9 years private piano lessons; 2 years private voice lessons..

Chiole CoreathersChioke Coreathers (Duck) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Junie B. Jones The Musical, Charlotte’s Web, Miss Nelson Is Missing!, A Little House Christmas (2012), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour); Texas State University: Barber Shop, Jesus Christ Superstar, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Smokey Joe’s Café, Poetry Is My Life, Revenge Is My Mission, Five Guys Named Moe, Company, Piano Lesson, Amahl, Next Amendment, Black and Latino Playwrights.  Education: B.A., Texas State University, Theatre Production and Performance.

Megan JankovicMegan Jankovic (Hen) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), Harriet the Spy; Sam Houston State University: The Other Place, Machinal, Hair.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Angela Pinina HarkinsAngela Pinina (Cow 1) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Duck for President (2016), Shrek the Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Wonderful Wizard; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast; Queensbury Theatre: Whistle Down the Wind, Man of La Mancha.  Education: Loyola University, New Orleans; University of Houston.

Rodrick RandallRodrick Randall (Farmer Brown) Main Street Theater: Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Stargirl, James and the Giant Peach, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour), The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Alice in Wonderland, The Magic School Bus, Live! The Climate Challenge (Tour), A Little House Christmas (2012), How I Became a Pirate, Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour); Ensemble Theatre: I, Barbara Jordan, Sanctified, Cinderella, Christmas with Great Aunt; Texas Repertory Theatre: Pumpboys and Dinettes; United Players Inc.: Civil War; Bayou City Concert Musicals: A New Girl In Town, Pajama Game; Masquerade Theatre: Parade, My Fair Lady, Galveston the Muscial, Jekyll & Hyde, Urinetown; Dionysus Theatre: Wait Until Dark; Interactive Theatre: Robin Hood and His Merry Men, The Wizard of Oz, Peter Pan, Harriet Tubman’s Freedom Train; Express Children’s Theatre: Goldilocks, Three Little Pigs.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Acting / Directing.

Whitney ZangarineWhitney Zangarine (Cow 2) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby; Cone Man Running Productions: The Cindy Variations, Sunday on the Rocks, As Bees in Honey Drown; Alley Theatre (youth tour): Oskar and the Big Bully Battle; Ensemble Theatre: Detroit ’67; Bayou City Concert Musicals: The Pajama Game, Bells Are Ringing, Promises,  Promises; Standing Room Only Productions: Antony and Cleopatra (upcoming production).  Education: B.A., University of Texas at Austin, Theatre

Daria Allen (Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director / Choreographer) Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Goodnight Moon (2015), (Director) Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Winnie-the-Pooh, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, Bud Not Buddy,  (Choreographer) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, James Joyce’s The Dead, If You Give a Pig a Party (Choreographer / Actor) The Great Gilly Hopkins, Bridge to Terabithia, (Actor) Working (2016), Bridge to Terabithia, This, Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business; Celebration Theatre: Next Fall; Dionysus Theater: Choreographer, (Director) Aesop’s Fables; Lone Star College, Cy-Fair: Choreographer since 2004 for Honk, The Robber Bridegroom, Aida, Taffeta’s Christmas, (Director) Go, Dog. Go!,  If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Miss Nelson Is Missing, Charlotte’s Web, If You Take a Mouse to School, Tité Rouge, Honky Tonk Angels Christmas, High School Musical 2 (with Houston Center Stage Theater); Houston Family Arts Center: (Director) High School Musical  Interactive Theater: (Actor) Harriet Tubman, Aesop’s Fables.  TV: host of HTV’s Build Green.  Education: University of Houston, Theatre and Dance.

J. Mitchell Cronin (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: The Last Wife, Native Gardens, How I Became a Pirate (Tour, including performances at the Hobby Center),The Revolutionists, Duck for President (2016), RFK, Red Hot Patriot (2016), Harriet the Spy, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans, Goodnight Moon, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse; Prague Shakespeare Company at MST: Much Ado About Nothing, Venus in Fur, Twelfth Night; Stages Repertory Theatre: Honky Tonk Angels at Miller Outdoor Theatre (Assoc. Design), Panto Wonderful Wizard, Panto Snow Queen: Unfrozen; The Ensemble Theatre: Simply Simone, The First Noel, A Soulful Christmas; Catastrophic Theatre Company: Tamarie's Merry Evening of Mistakes and Regrets; Classical Theatre Company: The Bear/Proposal, The Ghost Sonata; A.D. Players: Harvey, The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Charlotte’s Web; Horse Head Theatre: Church; Prohibition Theatre: Eat Me, The Jazz Age; Opera in the Heights: The Telephone and the Medium; DiverseWorks: What Shall We Do Next; Urban Souls Dance Company: Between Two Worlds, Three City Blocks; Texas Dance Improvisation Festival. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre Design and Technology; Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas. www.JMCdesigns.info

Liz Freese (Set Design) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) Enemies, The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed; (Costume Design) Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.
Macy Lyne (Costume Design) Macy Lyne is a Houston based freelance costume designer and stylist. Theatre: Main Street Theater: The Last Wife, Native Gardens, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), The Revolutionists, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Love and Information, Close Up Space, Dog Act, The Light in the Piazza, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Alice in Wonderland; Catastrophic Theatre: Buried Child, Blackest Shore, Hunchback Variations, Detroit; Utah State University Eastern: Little Shop of Horrors; Stark Naked Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Body Awareness; Classical Theatre Company: Henry V, Cherry Orchard, Christmas Carol, Doctor Faustus, Ubu Roi; Stages Repertory Theatre: Bad Jews, Great American Trailer Park Musical, Auntie Mame; Miller Outdoor Theatre: The Addams Family, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Ragtime, Hairspray, Cats; The Ensemble Theatre: From My Hometown, Nacirema Society, King Hedley II; Rice University: Macbeth, The Threepenny Opera; Unity Theatre: Greater Tuna; Utah State University: The Hollow, Picasso at the Lapin Agile. Opera: Shepherd School of Music, Rice University: The Barber of Seville, Hansel and Gretel, Albert Herring; HGOco: Strega Nona, From My Mother’s Mother, Court-side. Film/ Television: Feature Film: Be Not Afraid, Web Series: Penny Power, ZomBFF (promo shoot.) www.macylyne.com
Tina Montgomery (Props Designer) Main Street Theater: (Props) Ramona Quimby, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016), Busytown (Tour), Pinkalicious, Superfudge, Richard III (Prague Shakespeare Company), How I Became a Pirate, Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!; Black LaB Theater Houston: (Props) Our House; Gingerhead Productions: (Costumes) Kreigie Wartime Journal; Catastrophic Theatre: (Props) The United States of Tamarie, hunter/gatherers, (Co-Costume) The Tamarie Cooper Show, (Assistant Director) The Strangerer, (Production Assistant / Costumes) The Tamarie Cooper Show, 20 Love Songs, (Stage Manager, Costume / Props) Splasher, (Props / Costumes) 365 Days/365 Plays; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: (Costume / Props) Hidetown, Phaedra’s Love, (Props) Speeding Motorcycle, (Stage Manager, Costumes / Props) Uncle Vanya, Tamalalia X, Tamalalia 5-9, MEAT/Bar, (Props / Costumes / Roadie) A Soap Opera.  Infernal Bridegroom Productions Company Member 2002-2007; The Catastrophic Theatre 2007-present Company Member.
Yezminne Zepeda (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Grand Concourse, Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), The Revolutionists, Bridge to Terabithia; Rogue Productions: Matt and Ben; Stages Repertory Theatre: Honky Tonk Angels: Holiday Spectacular, Panto: Unfrozen, Girls Night, The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical, The Marvelous Wonderettes, Caps and Gowns: The Winter Wonderettes, Patsy Cline; 4th Wall Theatre Company: True West, Ho Ho Humbug 1.0, The God Game, A Winter’s Tale, All Girls; The Catastrophic Theatre: Fleaven; Horse Head Theatre Company: The Whale, Among the Thugs, Faultlines; Black Lab Theatre: Bad Jews, Tigers Be Still, Really Really, 4000, Assistance, Chinglish, The Submission, BOOM, Our House; Landing Theatre Company: American Buffalo; Chicago Shakespeare Theatre: King Lear.  Education: Columbia College (Chicago).
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2018 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook