Home
 
The Wizard of Oz
Based on the book by L. Frank Baum
Adaptation, Book & Lyrics by Jim Eiler
Music by Jim Eiler & Jeanne Bargy
June 14 July 30, 2017
Recommended for Kindergarten & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Jimmy Phillips (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director) Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Pinkalicious, (Actor) Urinetown, Happily Hereafter, Call Me Madam, Flora, the Red Menace, Into The Woods; Stages Repertory Theatre: (Director) I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Always, Patsy Cline; Theater LaB Houston: (Director) [Title of the Show], True Love Lies, The Little Dog Laughed, Johnny Guitar, The Musical of Musicals, Barrymore, A Class Act, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Cooking with Elvis, Hushabye Mountain, Eating Raoul the musical, Blood Brothers, The Rink; Unity Theater: (Director) Forever Plaid, Nunsense; Little Room Downstairs: (Director) A New Brain, Twigs, A Seat Between; Celebration Theater: (Director) The Temperamentals, Pageant; Thunderclap Productions: (Director) Death, the musical; Global Harmony Productions: (Director) Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know. Extensive acting credits include TUTS, Theater LaB Houston, Unity Theater, AD Players and Stages. Education: B.F.A., Stephens College, Theatre. Currently teaches Theater Arts at Annunciation Orthodox Middle School.

Steven Jones (Music Director) Main Street Theater: Shrek the Musical, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Flora, the Red Menace, Into the Woods, Urinetown, The Light in the Piazza, Schoolhouse Rock, Live!; Stages Repertory Theatre: Mack and Mabel, Next to Normal, Grey Gardens, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Company; Theater LaB Houston: The Musical of Musicals, Passion, Johnny Guitar, The Rink; A.D. Players: The Fantasticks, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown; Unity Theater: Forever Plaid, Master Class; Texas Repertory Theater: Illyria; Ensemble Theater: Once On This Island.  Education: B.A., Baylor University, Music; M.A., University of Texas, Music.

Chioke CoreathersChioke Coreathers (Scarecrow) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Junie B. Jones The Musical, Charlotte’s Web, Miss Nelson Is Missing!, A Little House Christmas (2012), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob; Texas State University: Barber Shop, Jesus Christ Superstar, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Smokey Joe’s Café, Poetry Is My Life, Revenge Is My Mission, Five Guys Named Moe, Company, Piano Lesson, Amahl, Next Amendment, Black and Latino Playwrights.  Education: B.A., Texas State University, Theatre Production and Performance.

Brock HattonBrock Hatton (Cowardly Lion) Main Street Theater: Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical; Houston Grand Opera: Gotterdamerung, Madame Butterfly, Siegfried, Rusalka, Die Valkyrie, Eugene Onegin; Unity Theatre: Plaid Tidings; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Standing Room Only Productions: Assassins; Stageworks Theatre: It’s a Wonderful Life.  Education: B.S., Texas A&M University, Biomedical Science.

Julie HoeltzelJulie Hoeltzel (Glinda the Good Witch) Main Street Theater: Debut; Houston Grand Opera: It’s a Wonderful Life; Opera in the Heights: Little Women, The Medium; Moores Opera Center: Elixir of Love, Les Contes d’Hoffman, Cold Sassy Tree, The Barber of Seville; Lonestar Lyric Theater: Gallantry.  Education: Pepperdine University; University of Houston.

Scott LuptonScott Lupton (Munchkin / Tree / Monkey / Oz Guard) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Mockingbird, Shrek, the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical, A Year with Frog and, Toad, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, Alice in Wonderland, (Assistant Stage Manager) Fancy Nancy: The Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Pinocchio; PMT Productions: Edges; Standing Room Only: American Idiot; Bayou City Theatrics: The Wild Party, Aida, Into the Woods, RENT: Live in Concert; The Rocky Horror Show; Theatre Lab Houston: See Rock City & Other Destinations, Reefer Madness; County Playhouse: Hairspray, Bare; ACE Theater: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown.  Education: The American Musical and Dramatic Academy (AMDA), Los Angeles, CA.

Chaney MooreChaney Moore (Wicked Witch) Main Street Theater: How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), Busytown (2014-15), Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Houston Family Arts Center: Seussical the Musical; Broadway Bound: Into the Woods; City Lights: Legally Blonde; The Pearl in Pearland: Grease; Island ETC: The Rocky Horror Show.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University.

Anna Maria MorrisAnna Maria Morris (Munchkin / Monkey / Lady of Oz) Main Street Theater: Debut; Houston Grand Opera: Siegfried; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto The Wonderful Wizard; Sam Houston State University: Hairspray, The Love of the Nightingale, Machinal, Caucasian Chalk Circle, Woyzeck, On and On.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre.

Isabella MorrisonIsabella Morrison (Dorothy) Main Street Theater: Shrek the Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre Dollhouse; Royal Academy of Fine Arts: The Addams Family, Shrek The Musical; United Players Inc: Miracle Worker; Wildfish: Little Women; Bay Area Houston Ballet & Theatre: Bye Bye Birdie; Humphreys School of Musical Theatre: Year in Review; Friendswood High School: Les Misérables; Friendswood Junior High School: Antigone, Apocalypse, Cinderella, And A Child Shall Lead.  Education: rising sophomore, Friendswood High School.

Angela PininaAngela Pinina (Aunt Em / Monkey) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Duck for President (2016), Shrek the Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Wonderful Wizard; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast; Queensbury Theatre: Whistle Down the Wind, Man of La Mancha.  Education: Loyola University, New Orleans; University of Houston.

Taelon StonecipherTaelon Stonecipher (Munchkin / Tree / Monkey / Oz Guard) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Busytown (Tour); The Ensemble Theatre: Fly; Unity Theatre: Plaid Tidings; Island ETC: Urinetown, Godspell; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Fort Bend Theatre: Les Misérables; University of Texas at El Paso Dinner Theatre: Spamalot. Education: B.F.A., University of Texas at El Paso, Music Theatre.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Uncle Henry / Secretary to Oz / Voice of Oz / Tree) Main Street Theater: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (American Premieres), Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Nathan WilsonNathan Wilson (Tin Man) Main Street Theater: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (American Premieres); Stages Repertory Theatre: Shear Madness, Panto Goldilocks; Texas Repertory Theatre: Hair Like the Sun, Hay Fever, Inspecting Carol; Sam Houston State University: Cardenio, Cabaret, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Dog Sees God, Trojan Women, Our Town, This is Our Youth.

Teresa ZimmermannTeresa Zimmermann (Munchkin / Monkey / Lady of Oz) Main Street Theater: Alice in Wonderland, Pinkalicious; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Little Red Riding Hood; HFAC at NYMF: Kissless the Musical; Wortham Theater: Jesus Christ Superstar; Sam Houston State University: Doubt: A Parable, Nine the Musical, The Great Gromboolian Plain, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Playhouse 1960: Urinetown; Klein High School: Fortinbras, Guys & Dolls, The Marriage of Bette & Boo, Bye, Bye Birdie!, The Miser, Oklahoma!; Film/TV: Achievement Unlocked by Alex Scott, directed by Gerald Morris.  Education: Klein High School Drama, Sam Houston State University Theatre Department.

Kathryn Eader (Light Designer) Main Street Theater: How I Became a Pirate (2012), Hamlet, Sunday in the Park with George, Secret Garden; Mary Moody Northern Theatre, resident lighting designer since 2016: 16 productions including Eurydice, Secret Garden, Under Construction, Cabaret; Austin Lyric Opera: Manchurian Candidate, Daughter of the Regiment, Marriage of Figaro, Tosca, Romeo & Juliette, Lucia di Lammermoor; Butler Opera Center: Woman of Morocco, La Hlja de Rappaccini; City Rep: Red; The State Theatre: Sweet Charity, Man of La Mancha; Houston Grand Opera: Savitri, Love and Science, Song of Majnun.  Education: M.F.A., New York University, Lighting Design; B.S., University of Texas, Film Production.

Liz Freese (Set Design) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed; (Costume Design) Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.

Star Hinson (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Properties Design) Mockingbird, (Production Assistant) 1946 (World Premiere), (Sound Board Operator) Goodnight Moon, Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat; Lone Star College – North Harris: Anatomy of Gray, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, James and the Giant Peach, Doubt, To Kill a Mockingbird, RENT, Macbeth, Sleepy Hollow, The Jungle Book, Steel Magnolias; Old West Melodrama Productions: The Haunting of Bella de Ghosse, Polter-Heist, Murder on the Oriental Rug, The Great Oil Scam of Sulfur Flats; Houston Grand Opera: Il Trovatore, Aida; Thunderclap Productions: The Great Storm.  Film/TV: The Life of David Gale. Education: B.A., University of Houston, Acting/ Directing, Sam Houston State University, Lone Star College, Klein High School.
Donna Southern Schmidt (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: Debut; A.D. Players, resident costume designer for 25 years; numerous productions including Charlotte’s Web, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Shadowlands, Stuart Little, Thumbelina, The Diary of Anne Frank, Anastasia, The Fantasticks, Angel Street, Beauty and the Beast, The Importance of Being Ernest, Joyful Noise, The Odyssey, Charlie’s Aunt, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, Alice in Wonderland,  The Beams Are Creaking, Curious Savage, Winnie the Pooh, Anne of Green Gables, A Cardboard Christmas, The Jungle Book, Emma, The Hero Squad vs The World’s Angriest Cow, Anne of Avonlea, Winslow Boy, Pride and Prejudice.  Education: Louisiana Tech University; The Fashion Institute, New York.
Peter Ton (Projections Designer) Main Street Theater: Copenhagen, Bunnicula, Mockingbird, RFK, Red-Hot Patriot; Shrek, the Musical, Silent Sky; Stages Repertory Theatre: Straight White Men, Miss Teen, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Marie Antoinette, Songs I Was Born to Sing, Mack and Mabel; Mildred’s Umbrella: Pretty Little White Girls (short); Standing Room Only Productions: The Who’s Tommy; Rice Players: The Glass Menagerie.  Film / TV: (Director) "eumenides" (Cannes Film Festival, 2013); Education: B.F.A.,  Sam Houston State University, Theatre – Acting/Directing.
Yezminne Zepeda (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Grand Concourse, Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), The Revolutionists, Bridge to Terabithia; Rogue Productions: Matt and Ben; Stages Repertory Theatre: Honky Tonk Angels: Holiday Spectacular, Panto: Unfrozen, Girls Night, The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical, The Marvelous Wonderettes, Caps and Gowns: The Winter Wonderettes, Patsy Cline; 4th Wall Theatre Company: True West, Ho Ho Humbug 1.0, The God Game, A Winter’s Tale, All Girls; The Catastrophic Theatre: Fleaven; Horse Head Theatre Company: The Whale, Among the Thugs, Faultlines; Black Lab Theatre: Bad Jews, Tigers Be Still, Really Really, 4000, Assistance, Chinglish, The Submission, BOOM, Our House; Landing Theatre Company: American Buffalo; Chicago Shakespeare Theatre: King Lear.  Education: Columbia College (Chicago).
Rachael Fernandez (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: (Performance Stage Manager) Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird; Houston Ballet: (Stage Manager) The Nutcracker, Madame Butterfly, The Sleeping Beauty, Manon, (Assistant Stage Manager) Romeo and Juliet, Giselle.  Education: B.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Stage Management.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2017 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook