Home
 
Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle
Based upon the Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle books by Betty MacDonald
Book, music and lyrics by Chad Henry
Feb. 27 – Mar. 31, 2018
Recommended for 1st Grade & Up

Cast & Design Team

Robin Robinson (Director) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, The Last Wife, Ramona Quimby, Duck for President, Seussical, She Loves Me, Quilters, Our Country’s Good, Serious Money, Into The Woods, The Art of Self Defense, Chocolate Cake, Old Doves (World Premiere), How To Say Goodbye. Stages: Merrily We Roll Along; The World Of Beauty (World Premiere); Theatre Lab Houston: Avenue X; Search And Destroy; Hyde Park Theatre In Austin: Colonel Mustard (World Premiere); Capitol City Playhouse: Stud Silo (World Premiere); South Pacific; Grayson College: Over 80 Productions including Working, Treasure Island, Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Othello, Godspell, Pippin, Grapes Of Wrath, Charlotte’s Web. Film: The Prodigy (Actor); Who's Who for Outstanding Educators; 2014 Texas Educational Theatre Association Educator of the Year for Community Colleges. Education: M.A., Texas Woman’s University, Directing; B.S., University of Texas, Austin, Education.  Member, TTAO (Texas Theatre Adjudicators & Officials).

Eduardo Guzman (Musical Director) Main Street Theater: Bunnicula, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour); The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Other Music Directing Credits: Godspell, Always…Patsy Cline, The Rocky Horror Show, Big Fish, Grease, 9 to 5, All I Really Need to Know...Kindergarten, Alice in Wonderland, Forever Plaid, RENT, Spring Awakening (concert), A Chorus Line, Willy Wonka, Last Five Years, You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown.  Directing Credits: Songs for a New World, MIDTOWN LIVE, tick, tick…BOOM!. Education: B.M., Houston Baptist University, Voice Performance; M.B.A. Candidate, Barklee College, Business Administration.

Brennan AshleyBrennan Ashley (Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas; Teaching Artist; Island, Etc: Disaster! the Musical, Winter Wonderettes; EaDo Playhouse: Lizzie the Musical, Spring Awakening; Express Children's Theater: Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, The Emperor's New Clothes, Santa's Rockin' Reindeer.

Ellen DyerElle Dyer (Patsy / Lester / Monster / Mrs. Crankminor / Circus Ensemble) Main Street Theater: Goodnight Moon, Ramona Quimby, Go, Dog. Go!, A Year with Frog and Toad, If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, Urinetown, Secret Garden; Alley Theatre: Our Town, Dividing the Estate, A Christmas Carol, The Seagull, Death of a Salesman, The Elephant Man; Theatre Under the Stars: Avenue Zoo; Unity Theatre: All My Sons; The Great Caruso: I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Footloose, Cabaret; Island ETC: The Thing About Men, Little Shop of Horrors, Avenue Q, Sweet Charity; Children’s Theatre Festival: Adventures of Pinocchio; Gypsy, Cabaret, She Loves Me.  Film/TV: The Cutting Room.  Education: B.A., University of Houston, English.

Daniel EdwardsDaniel Edwards (Fetlock / Mrs. Broomrack / Christopher / Forrest / Dad 1 / Circus Ensemble) Main Street Theater: Debut; Inspiration Stage: Little Shop of Horrors; Standing Room Only / Obsidian Theatre: Mystery of Edwin Drood; East Island Theatre Company: Next to Normal; PMT Productions: Wild Party; Iconotheatrix: Heathers the Musical; Express Children’s Theatre: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves.

MaggieMaggie (Friendly the Dog) Main Street Theater: Debut.  Maggie loves to run and play and cuddle!

Carian Lynée ParkerCarian Lynée Parker (Penelope / Judy / Dad 2 / Monster / Circus Ensemble) Main Street Theater: Akeelah and the Bee; Houston Grand Opera: Elektra; Obsidian Theatre: The Mystery of Edwin Drood; The Landing Theatre Company: The Redemption Series; Express Children’s Theatre: The Emperor’s New Clothes, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves; Sam Houston State University: Dogface, Our Town.  Film / TV: The Film, Left Behind, The Artist.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre.

Elizabeth TinderElizabeth Tinder (Evelyn / Mrs. Popover / Jessica / Mrs. Rogers / Circus Ensemble) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, Ramona Quimby; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Tarzan the Musical; PMT Productions: The Wild Party; SRO Productions: The Who’s Tommy, Young Frankenstein; MJR Theatricals/Music Box: Assassins; Masquerade Theatre: Cabaret, Jekyll and Hyde, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Class Act Productions: Singing in the Rain; Sam Houston State University: Nine the Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Macbett, Big Love.  Film / TV: Any Last Words (South Coast Productions), The Long Ride Home (Rising Star Entertainment).  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Emphasis in Dance.

R. Cantrell WilliamsR. Cantrell Williams (Harbin / Mr. Popover / Mr. Crackle / Mr. Brown / Mr. Jackstraw / Mr. Rogers / Circus Ensemble) Main Street Theater: Debut; Obsidian Theatre: Passing Strange; Bayou Theatre Company: Next to Normal; Fine Arts Theatre: Chicago; Cellar Theatre: Bakkhai.  Education: B.A., University of Georgia, Theatre.

Whitney ZangarineWhitney Zangarine (Mary / Sharon / Mrs. Jackstraw / Circus Ensemble) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Ramona Quimby; Cone Man Running Productions: The Cindy Variations, Sunday on the Rocks, As Bees in Honey Drown; Alley Theatre (youth tour): Oskar and the Big Bully Battle; Ensemble Theatre: Detroit ’67; Bayou City Concert Musicals: The Pajama Game, Bells Are Ringing, Promises,  Promises; Obsidian Theatre / Standing Room Only Productions: Antony and Cleopatra, Cabaret (upcoming production).  Education: B.A., University of Texas at Austin, Theatre.

Liz Freese (Set Design) Main Street Theater: (Set Design) A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Enemies, The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, The Magician’s Nephew, Madeline’s Christmas, Breakfast at Eight (World Premiere), Arcadia, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Afternoon of the Elves, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Bud, Not Buddy, The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, The Pie Dialogues (World Premiere), The Light in the Piazza, Caroline, or Change, The Busy World Is Hushed; (Costume Design) Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Click, Clack Moo: Cows That Type, If You Give a Pig a Party. Extensive local designs for Houston Grand Opera, Stages Repertory Theatre, Unity Theatre, Ensemble Theatre, Classical Theatre Company, Texas Repertory Theatre, Sam Houston State University, Rice University Opera, and HCC Southwest. International design credits include Dnepropetrovsk State Opera and Ballet Theatre (Ukraine), Chelsea Theatre (London), Judi Dench Theatre (London), Bridewell Theatre (London). M.F.A., University of Missouri Kansas City.

David Gipson (Lighting Designer) Main Street Theater: Holes, Akeelah and the Bee, Bunnicula, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Junie B. Jones The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley; Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, A Wrinkle in Time, House of the Spirits, The Women, The Trust, Defying Gravity, Watch on the Rhine; 37 Arts and MCC Theater: Runt of the Litter; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: The Hotel Play, Mud, The Danube, former company member; Ensemble Theatre: The Piano Lesson, Home; Contemporary American Theatre Festival: The Late Henry Moss, Thief River; The Goodman Studio: Straight as a Line, The State I’m In; Victory Gardens Theatre: God of Isaac, Drowning Sorrows, Murder in Green Meadows;  Pegasus Players: Company, The Lynching of Leo Frank, John Callaway Tonight; Organic Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, The Little Prince; Oak Park Festival: Don Quixote, Taming of the Shrew, Macbeth, Twelfth Night; Teatro Vista: Santos and Santos, Broken Eggs, Aurora’s Motive, Journey of the Sparrows, company member; Steppenwolf’s Arts Exchange: Our Town; National Jewish Theatre: Falling in Love with Love; City Lit Theatre: The King, Right Ho, Jeeves; Unity Theatre: Resident artist

Tina Montgomery (Props Designer) Main Street Theater: (Props) A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Ramona Quimby, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016), Busytown (Tour), Pinkalicious, Superfudge, Richard III (Prague Shakespeare Company), How I Became a Pirate, Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!; Black LaB Theater Houston: (Props) Our House; Gingerhead Productions: (Costumes) Kreigie Wartime Journal; Catastrophic Theatre: (Props) The United States of Tamarie, hunter/gatherers, (Co-Costume) The Tamarie Cooper Show, (Assistant Director) The Strangerer, (Production Assistant / Costumes) The Tamarie Cooper Show, 20 Love Songs, (Stage Manager, Costume / Props) Splasher, (Props / Costumes) 365 Days/365 Plays; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: (Costume / Props) Hidetown, Phaedra’s Love, (Props) Speeding Motorcycle, (Stage Manager, Costumes / Props) Uncle Vanya, Tamalalia X, Tamalalia 5-9, MEAT/Bar, (Props / Costumes / Roadie) A Soap Opera.  Infernal Bridegroom Productions Company Member 2002-2007; The Catastrophic Theatre 2007-present Company Member.
Sophia L. Torres (Choreographer) Main Street Theater: Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird; Psophonia Dance Company: Founder and Artistic Director (numerous awards); University of Houston’s Aura Contemporary Ensemble: Memory Web; Weekend of Texas Contemporary Dance at Miller Outdoor Theatre; Cincy Fringe Festival (Cincinnati, OH); 254 Dance Festival; Brazos Contemporary Dance Festival; Southwestern University; St. David’s Episcopal Church and Performing Arts Center; Rice University’s Dance Theatre; University of Houston’s Dance Ensemble; Houston Community College’s Performing Ensemble.  She has taught at the University of Houston, Houston Community College, and the University of St. Thomas.  As a performer Ms. Torres has worked with choreographers such as Bill T. Jones, Susan Marshall, Stephan Koplowitz and Karen Stokes.  Her choreography was seen at the 2017 Superbowl LI- Houston LIVE Event at Discovery Green.  Special Projects Manager /  Teaching Artist: Young Audiences of Houston.
Glenda Wolfe (Costume Designer) Main Street Theater: Debut; Austin Playhouse: This Random World, The Selfish Giant, Disgraced, The Norwegians; David Jarrott Productions: The Prodigal Son, The Herd; Penfold Theatre Productions: Miracle on 34th Street, It’s a Wonderful Life: The Live Radio Play; Doctuh Mistuh Productions: Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe, Silence! The Musical, Heathers the Musical, The Rocky Horror Show; Capital T Productions: HIR; Natalie George Productions: Hotel Vanya.  Education: B.F.A., Texas State University, Costume Design / Technology.
Yezminne Zepeda (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Last Wife, The Wizard of Oz, Grand Concourse, Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), The Revolutionists, Bridge to Terabithia; Rogue Productions: Matt and Ben; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Cinderella, Honky Tonk Angels: Holiday Spectacular, Panto: Unfrozen, Girls Night, The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical, The Marvelous Wonderettes, Caps and Gowns: The Winter Wonderettes, Patsy Cline; 4th Wall Theatre Company: Reckless, True West, Ho Ho Humbug 1.0, The God Game, A Winter’s Tale, All Girls; The Catastrophic Theatre: Fleaven; Horse Head Theatre Company: The Whale, Among the Thugs, Faultlines; Black Lab Theatre: Bad Jews, Tigers Be Still, Really Really, 4000, Assistance, Chinglish, The Submission, BOOM, Our House; Landing Theatre Company: American Buffalo; Chicago Shakespeare Theatre: King Lear.  Education: Columbia College (Chicago).
Rachael Fernandez (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: (Production Stage Manager) Akeelah and the Bee, The Wizard of Oz, (Performance Stage Manager) Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird; Houston Ballet: (Stage Manager) The Nutcracker, Madame Butterfly, The Sleeping Beauty, Manon, (Assistant Stage Manager) Romeo and Juliet, Giselle; Production Manager: River Oaks Chamber Orchestra.  Education: M.A. candidate, University of Houston, Arts Leadership; B.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Stage Management.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2018 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

 

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook