Home
 
Pinkalicious The Musical
Book by Elizabeth Kann & Victoria Kann
Music by John Gregor
Lyrics by John Gregor, Elizabeth Kann
& Victoria Kann
Adapted from the book “Pinkalicious” by Victoria Kann & Elizabeth Kann

June 12 – July 29, 2018
Recommended for
Pre- Kindergarten & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Jimmy Phillips (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director) A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Pinkalicious, (Actor) Urinetown, Happily Hereafter, Call Me Madam, Flora, the Red Menace, Into The Woods; Stages Repertory Theatre: (Director) I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Always, Patsy Cline; Theater LaB Houston: (Director) [Title of the Show], True Love Lies, The Little Dog Laughed, Johnny Guitar, The Musical of Musicals, Barrymore, A Class Act, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Cooking with Elvis, Hushabye Mountain, Eating Raoul the musical, Blood Brothers, The Rink; Unity Theater: (Director) Forever Plaid, Nunsense; Little Room Downstairs: (Director) A New Brain, Twigs, A Seat Between; Celebration Theater: (Director) The Temperamentals, Pageant; Thunderclap Productions: (Director) Death, the musical; Global Harmony Productions: (Director) Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know. Extensive acting credits include TUTS, Theater LaB Houston, Unity Theater, AD Players and Stages. Education: B.F.A., Stephens College, Theatre. Currently teaches Theater Arts at Annunciation Orthodox Middle School.

Steven Jones (Music Director) Main Street Theater: The Wizard of Oz, Shrek the Musical, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Flora, the Red Menace, Into the Woods, Urinetown, The Light in the Piazza, Schoolhouse Rock, Live!,; Stages Repertory Theatre: Mack and Mabel, Next to Normal, Grey Gardens, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Company; Theater LaB Houston: The Musical of Musicals, Passion, Johnny Guitar, The Rink; A.D. Players: The Fantasticks, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown; Unity Theater: Forever Plaid, Master Class; Texas Repertory Theater: Illyria; Ensemble Theater: Once On This Island.  Education: B.A., Baylor University, Music; M.A., University of Texas, Music.

Maggie EllisonMaggie Ellison (Allison / Cupcake / Butterfly / Ensemble / Flower) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas; Houston Grand Opera: Das Rheingold; Sam Houston State University: Damn Yankees, The Love of the Nightingale, The Lonesome West, Cabaret, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Aaron HerreraAaron Herrera (Cupcake / Bee / Ensemble / Flower) Main Street Theater: Holes; Bayou Theatre Company: Next to Normal; Lone Star College Montgomery: Green Day’s American Idiot; Stephen F. Austin University: The Patient, Spamalot, The Emperor’s New Clothes.  Education: Stephen F. Austin; Lone Star College.

Megan JankovicMegan Jankovic (Pinkalicious) Main Street Theater: Junie B. Jones Is Not A Crook (Tour), Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016), Harriet the Spy; Sam Houston State University: The Other Place, Machinal, Hair.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Scott LuptonScott Lupton (Cupcake / Bee / Ensemble / Flower) Main Street Theater: Sideways Stories from Wayside School, A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Mockingbird, Shrek, the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical, A Year with Frog and, Toad, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, Alice in Wonderland, (Assistant Stage Manager) Fancy Nancy: The Musical; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Pinocchio; PMT Productions: Edges; Standing Room Only: American Idiot; Bayou City Theatrics: The Wild Party, Aida, Into the Woods, RENT: Live in Concert; The Rocky Horror Show; Theatre Lab Houston: See Rock City & Other Destinations, Reefer Madness; County Playhouse: Hairspray, Bare; ACE Theater: You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown.  Education: The American Musical and Dramatic Academy (AMDA), Los Angeles, CA.

Jenna MazzoccoliJenna Mazzoccoli (Mrs. Pinkerton / Butterfly) Main Street Theater: Shrek the Musical; Oklahoma City University: Sister Act, Floyd Collins, Anything Goes, How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying.  Education: B.M., Oklahoma City University, Music Theatre.

Chaney MooreSarah Myers (Cupcake / Butterfly / Ensemble / Flower) Main Street Theater: How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto: Goldilocks, Panto: Mother Goose, Roadshow; Houston Grand Opera: Elektra, Siegfried; Obsidian Theater: The Mystery of Edwin Drood; Island ETC: Disaster the Musical, Hair, Godspell; Sam Houston State University: Trojan Women, Enron, Once Upon a Mattress; Harbor Playhouse: Legally Blonde, Shrek, West Side Story, Cats, Seussical; Bartlett Theatre: The Good Times Are Killing Me, The Secret Rapture, Dracula; Aurora Arts Theatre: Cabaret.  Film/TV: The Sand Dune, All She Can; Kapok Pictures: Sweety Foods and Games Bicycle Blowout; KEDT TX.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Mr. Pinkerton / Cupcake / Blue Bird / Flower) Main Street Theater: Daddy Long Legs (Understudy), Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Junie B. Jones Is Not A Crook (Tour), The Wizard of Oz, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (American Premieres), Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Elizabeth TinderElizabeth Tinder (Dr. Wink / Cupcake / Butterfly / Ensemble / Flower) Main Street Theater: Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Ramona Quimby; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Tarzan the Musical; PMT Productions: The Wild Party; SRO Productions: The Who’s Tommy, Young Frankenstein; MJR Theatricals/Music Box: Assassins; Masquerade Theatre: Cabaret, Jekyll and Hyde, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Class Act Productions: Singing in the Rain; Sam Houston State University: Nine the Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Macbeth, Big Love.  Film / TV: Any Last Words (South Coast Productions), The Long Ride Home (Rising Star Entertainment).  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Emphasis in Dance.

Jordi ViscarriJordi Viscarri (Peter / Red Bird) Main Street Theater: Debut; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Cinderella; A.D. Players: The Hero Squad; Alley Theatre: The Christians; Queensbury Theatre: Big River; Express Children’s Theatre (at Miller Outdoor Theatre): My BFF the Dragon; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Promises, Promises; Houston Grand Opera: Faust; Inspiration Stage: Hairspray; Stageworks Theatre: Into the Woods.  Film: Bully the Musical.  Education: B.F.A. candidate, Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

J. Mitchell Cronin (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: Daddy Long Legs, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), The Last Wife, Native Gardens, The Revolutionists, Duck for President (2016), RFK, Red Hot Patriot (2016), Harriet the Spy, Goodnight Moon; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Cinderella, Honky Tonk Angels at Miller Outdoor Theatre (Assoc. Design), Panto Wonderful Wizard, Panto Snow Queen: Unfrozen; The Ensemble Theatre: Sistas: The Musical, Eighth Day of The Week, Simply Simone*, The First Noel, A Soulful Christmas*; Catastrophic Theatre Company: The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip!, Small Ball, Tamarie's Merry Evening of Mistakes and Regrets; Classical Theatre Company: The Government Inspector, Enemy of The People, Mrs. Warren’s Profession, The Bear/ Proposal, The Ghost Sonata; A.D.Players: Balloonacy, Harvey, The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe, Charlotte’s Web; Horse Head Theatre: The Sonic Life Of A Giant Tortoise, Church; B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Theatre Design and Technology; Stagecraft Institute of Las Vegas. www.JMCdesigns.info.

Torsten Louis (Set Design) Main Street Theater: Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Ramona Quimby, Grand Concourse, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Shrek the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Fancy Nancy The Musical, Busytown (Tour), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, James and the Giant Peach; Set designs in the past year include TUTS Humphreys School at Miller Outdoor Theatre: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat; Unity Theatre: All My Sons; Houston Grand Opera: Monkey and Francine in the City of Tigers; Opera in the Heights: The Magic Flute; Mildred's Umbrella: Feathers and Teeth; Wildfish Theatre: Legally Blonde the Musical, Spring Awakening, Big Fish the Musical, The Little Mermaid Jr., The School of Rock, Schoolhouse Rock Live! Jr., Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson.  Education: University of Texas at Austin; St. Olaf College.

Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Properties Design) Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Akeelah and the Bee, Junie B. Is Not A Crook (Tour), Bunnicula, How I Became A Pirate, (Scenic Painter) How I Became A Pirate (Tour), Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Stage Management) The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel.  Education: San Jacinto College South.
Donna Southern Schmidt (Costume Design) Main Street Theater: Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Junie B. Jones Is Not A Crook (Tour), A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz; A.D. Players, resident costume designer for 25 years; numerous productions including Charlotte’s Web, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Shadowlands, Stuart Little, Thumbelina, The Diary of Anne Frank, Anastasia, The Fantasticks, Angel Street, Beauty and the Beast, The Importance of Being Ernest, Joyful Noise, The Odyssey, Charlie’s Aunt, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, Alice in Wonderland,  The Beams Are Creaking, Curious Savage, Winnie the Pooh, Anne of Green Gables, A Cardboard Christmas, The Jungle Book, Emma, The Hero Squad vs The World’s Angriest Cow, Anne of Avonlea, Winslow Boy, Pride and Prejudice; Express Children’s Theatre: The Yellow Boat, Arabian Nights, To Africa With Love, African Delight, Pablo’s Wonderous Wishes; InterActive Theater Company: Around the World in 80 Days; The Days and Nights of King Arthur; Actor’s Workshop: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Louisiana Tech University: The Music Man.  Education: Louisiana Tech University; Fashion Institute of Technology, New York.
Shawn W. St. John (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: numerous productions, including Junie B. Jones Is Not A Crook, Men On Boats, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, Akeelah and the Bee, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (American Premieres), RFK, Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Silent Sky, Goodnight Moon, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Peace in Our Time, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, The Giver, The Real Thing, Alice in Wonderland, Memory House, How I Became A Pirate, The Coast of Utopia, This, The Year of Magical Thinking, Arcadia, In the Garden of Live Flowers, Charlotte's Web, Indian Ink, An American Daughter, Happily Hereafter, The Reluctant Dragon, The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Catastrophic Theatre: The Strangerer, Jim Lehrer and the Theater and Its Double and Jim Lehrer's Double, Small Ball (World Premiere), Rhinoceros, Evening at the Talk House, Trevor, Buried Child, The Danube; Unity Theatre: Becky's New Car; Bayou City Concert Musicals: New Girl in Town; Berkshire Theatre Festival: (Sound Designer) Quills, Wilder Wilder, (Sound Engineer) Cheers, Bill (with sound designer Tony Meola), Free Fall (with Sandy Duncan), Visiting Mr. Green (with Eli Wallach).  Additionally, Mr. St. John has designed and mixed musicals and other productions for educational theaters, including St. John's School, Stratford High School, Queensbury Theatre and Bay Area Houston Ballet and Theatre.  Education: B.A., Rollins College, Theatre.
Julie Ritter (Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Debut; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret; Firecracker Productions: Crooked; Collective 48 / Mildred’s Umbrella: The Future Is Female Play Festival; Collective 48: What the Ladies Do, Bert on Fire; The Post Oak School: Clue the Musical; Flexible Grey Theatre Company: Dog Sees God.  Education: Texas A&M University.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s A Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2018 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook