Home
 
Mr. Popper's Penguins
Based on the novel by Richard and
Florence Atwater
Book and Lyrics by Jody Davidson
Music by Brett Schrier
Nov. 7 – Dec. 21, 2018
Recommended for Kindergarten & Up
Buy Tickets Online

Cast & Design Team

Jimmy Phillips (Director / Choreographer) Main Street Theater: (Director) Pinkalicious, A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Pinkalicious, (Actor) Urinetown, Happily Hereafter, Call Me Madam, Flora, the Red Menace, Into The Woods; Stages Repertory Theatre: (Director) I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Always, Patsy Cline; Theater LaB Houston: (Director) [Title of the Show], True Love Lies, The Little Dog Laughed, Johnny Guitar, The Musical of Musicals, Barrymore, A Class Act, The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife, Cooking with Elvis, Hushabye Mountain, Eating Raoul the Musical, Blood Brothers, The Rink; Unity Theater: (Director) Forever Plaid, Nunsense; Little Room Downstairs: (Director) A New Brain, Twigs, A Seat Between; Celebration Theater: (Director) The Temperamentals, Pageant; Thunderclap Productions: (Director) Death, the Musical; Global Harmony Productions: (Director) Secrets Every Smart Traveler Should Know. Extensive acting credits include TUTS, Theater LaB Houston, Unity Theater, AD Players and Stages. Education: B.F.A., Stephens College, Theatre. Currently teaches Theater Arts at Annunciation Orthodox Middle School.

Steven Jones (Music Director) Main Street Theater: Pinkalicious, The Wizard of Oz, Shrek the Musical, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Pippi Longstocking, Alice in Wonderland, Flora, the Red Menace, Into the Woods, Urinetown, The Light in the Piazza, Schoolhouse Rock, Live!; Stages Repertory Theatre: Mack and Mabel, Next to Normal, Grey Gardens, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Company; Theater LaB Houston: The Musical of Musicals, Passion, Johnny Guitar, The Rink; A.D. Players: The Fantasticks, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown; Unity Theater: Forever Plaid, Master Class; Texas Repertory Theater: Illyria; Ensemble Theater: Once On This Island.  Education: B.A., Baylor University, Music; M.A., University of Texas, Music.

Noah AlderferNoah Alderfer (Billy Popper / Basketball Player #3) Main Street Theater: Debut; A.D. Players: Godspell; Inspiration Stage: Newsies; Forget-Me-Not Theatrics: Fat Pig; Fort Bend Theatre: Les Misérables; Theatre Uncovered: Spring Awakening.  Education: B.F.A., Baylor University, Theatre Performance.

Maggie EllisonMaggie Ellison (Janie Popper / Basketball Player #2) Main Street Theater: Pinkalicious, A Charlie Brown Christmas; Houston Grand Opera: Das Rheingold; Sam Houston State University: Damn Yankees, The Love of the Nightingale, The Lonesome West, Cabaret, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Brock HattonBrock Hatton (Mr. Popper) Main Street Theater: Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (2017 & 2018), Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), The Wizard of Oz, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical; Alley Theatre: Oskar vs. Thingamabob; Houston Grand Opera: Gotterdamerung, Madame Butterfly, Siegfried, Rusalka, Die Valkyrie, Eugene Onegin; Unity Theatre: A Grand Night for Singing, Plaid Tidings; Musical Theater Heritage (Kansas City, MO): My Fair Lady; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Standing Room Only Productions: Assassins; Stageworks Theatre: It’s a Wonderful Life.  Education: B.S., Texas A&M University, Biomedical Science.

Aaron HerreraAaron Herrera (Captain Cook the Penguin) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Holes; Bayou Theatre Company: Next to Normal; Lone Star College Montgomery: Green Day’s American Idiot; Stephen F. Austin University: The Patient, Spamalot, The Emperor’s New Clothes.  Education: Stephen F. Austin; Lone Star College.

Bryan KaplunBryan Kaplun (Postman / Policeman / Clerk #3 / Boy #1) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Holes, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), Enemies, Native Gardens, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions); Catastrophic Theatre: The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret, Saucy Jack and the Space Vixens; Silence! The Musical, Heartbreak USA, Antony and Cleopatra; BBPAC: 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee; Queensbury Theatre: As Bees in Honey Drown; Theatre LaB Houston: The Little Dog Laughed; Houston Grand Opera: Barber of Seville, Ariadne Auf Naxos, Lucia de Lammermoor; University of Houston: Metamorphoses, The Rocky Horror Show. Education: B.A., University of Houston, Acting; Improv Olympics, Chicago.

Bonnie LangthornBonnie Langthorn (Mother / Saleslady / Operator #5 / Child / Chorus Girl / Penguin) Main Street Theater: Debut; Classical Theatre Company: The Government Inspector; The Afterglow Collective: Hedda Gabler, A Midsummer Night’s Dream; University of Houston: Luchadora!, Dancing at Lughnasa, Ring Round the Moon.  Education: B.F.A., University of Houston, Theatre.

Bonnie LangthornChelsea Lerner (Understudy for Child / Operator #4 / Mother / Young Woman / Female Ingenue / Penguin) Main Street Theater: Schoolhouse Rock Live (Tour), Madeline’s Christmas; Fort Bend Theater: Fiddler on the Roof; HGOco: Princess and the Pea, The Magic Flute, Hansel and Gretel, Romeo and Juliet; Texas Repertory Theater: Thoroughly Modern Millie; SRO Productions: The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Feeling Alright.  Education: B.A., Houston Baptist University, Vocal Performance.

Chaney MooreChaney Moore (Greta / Girl with Rope) Main Street Theater: Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (2017 & 2018), Akeelah and the Bee, The Wizard of Oz, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Shrek the Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans (Tour), Busytown (2014-15), Madeline’s Christmas (2014); Express Children’s Theatre: My BFF the Dragon; Radio Disney Houston: Host, On Air Talent, Road Crew; Houston Family Arts Center: Seussical the Musical.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University.

Natalie NassarNatalie Nassar (Paperboy / Operator #6 / Boy #2 / Stage Manager / Chorus Girl / Penguin) Main Street Theater: Debut; Tapestry Players: State Fair; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret; Jones Theater: Little Shop of Horrors, The Importance of Being Earnest, Noises Off, The Miss Firecracker Contest, Welcome to the Moon, Guys and Dolls; The Artistic Home: The Skin of Our Teeth; Nerdcore Entertainment: A Mario World; Harbour Playhouse: Singin’ in the Rain, Chicago, Nunsense.  Film / TV: Texas Heart, Jonny’s Sweet Revenge.  Education: B.A., University of St. Thomas, Drama.

Angela PininaAngela Pinina (Mrs. Popper) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Duck for President (2016), Shrek the Musical; Catastrophic Theatre: Small Ball, The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip; Stages Repertory Theatre: Panto Wonderful Wizard; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast; Queensbury Theatre: Whistle Down the Wind, Man of La Mancha. Education: Loyola University, New Orleans; University of Houston.

Taelon StonecipherTaelon Stonecipher (Basketball Boy #1 / Clerk #2 / Doc Harper / Mr. Greenbaum /Male Ingenue) Main Street Theater: A Charlie Brown Christmas, The Wizard of Oz, Bunnicula, Shrek the Musical, Lyle the Crocodile, Busytown (Tour); The Ensemble Theatre: Fly; Unity Theatre: Plaid Tidings; Island ETC: Next to Normal, Urinetown, Godspell; Bayou City Concert Musicals: Bells Are Ringing; Stageworks Theatre: Little Shop of Horrors. Education: B.F.A., University of Texas at El Paso, Music Theatre.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Delivery Man / Milkman / Clerk #1 / Man / Woman / Admiral Drake) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Daddy Long Legs (Understudy), Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook (Tour), The Wizard of Oz, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet. Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Elizabeth TinderElizabeth Tinder (Child / Operator #4 / Mother / Young Woman / Female Ingenue / Penguin) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Ramona Quimby; Obsidian Theater: Cabaret; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Tarzan the Musical; PMT Productions: The Wild Party; SRO Productions: The Who’s Tommy, Young Frankenstein; MJR Theatricals / Music Box: Assassins; Masquerade Theatre: Cabaret, Jekyll and Hyde, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Class Act Productions: Singing in the Rain; Sam Houston State University: Nine the Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Macbett, Big Love.  Film / TV: Any Last Words (South Coast Productions), The Long Ride Home (Rising Star Entertainment).  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Emphasis in Dance.

Marcos Everstijn (Set Design) Main Street Theater: Buyer & Cellar; Fallbrook Church: Betrayal; Alley Theatre: Oscar and the Curiously Colorful Clash; Unity Theatre: A Grand Night For Singing, Always Patsy Cline, Plaid Tidings, Nuncrackers, The Chalk Garden.

Katie Gruenhagen (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: Debut; Colorado Shakespeare Festival: Richard III, You Can’t Take It with You; B Street Theatre (Sacramento, CA): Ironbound; Denver Center Theatre Company – Off Center: This Is Modern Art; Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company: The Revolutionists, Birds of North America; Curious Theatre Company: The Body of an American, Hand of God.  M.F.A., Indiana University, Lighting Design.

Mark B. Robbins (Properties Design) Main Street Theater: (Properties Design) Pinkalicious, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, Akeelah and the Bee, Junie B. Is Not a Crook (Tour), Bunnicula, How I Became a Pirate, (Scenic Painter) Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Love Goes to Press, (Actor) Red Hot Patriot (2012), Jackie & Me, Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells (understudy), Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob (Tour), (Stage Management) The Magic School Bus, Live! (Tour), Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), A Catered Affair, Romeo and Juliet (Tour), Pinkalicious, The Doctor’s Dilemma, Busytown, (Production Assistant) Henry V (with Prague Shakespeare Company), The Coast of Utopia, Cakewalk, Woof (World Premiere), It’s Only Life, This, Or,, Tomfoolery; 4th Wall Theatre Company: (Properties Design) Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Reno Little Theater: (Scenic Painter) Enchanted April, Lend Me a Tenor; San Jacinto College South: Wait Until Dark, The Boys Next Door, Cosi, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel.  Education: San Jacinto College South.
Shawn W. St. John (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: numerous productions, including The Book of Will, Men On Boats, Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley, Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (First American Productions), RFK, Silent Sky, The Real Thing, Peace in Our Time, Memory House, The Coast of Utopia Trilogy, This, The Year of Magical Thinking, Arcadia, In the Garden of Live Flowers, Indian Ink, An American Daughter, Pinkalicious, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook, Akeelah and the Bee, Shrek the Musical, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Goodnight Moon, Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse, The Giver, Alice in Wonderland, How I Became a Pirate, Charlotte's Web, Happily Hereafter, The Reluctant Dragon, The BFG (Big Friendly Giant); Catastrophic Theatre: First Suburb, The Tamarie Cooper Show: Field Trip!,The Strangerer, Jim Lehrer and the Theater and Its Double and Jim Lehrer's Double, Small Ball (World Premiere), Rhinoceros, Evening at the Talk House, Trevor, Buried Child, The Danube; Unity Theatre: Becky's New Car; Bayou City Concert Musicals: New Girl in Town; Berkshire Theatre Festival: (Sound Designer) Quills, Wilder Wilder, (Sound Engineer) Cheers, Bill (with sound designer Tony Meola), Free Fall (with Sandy Duncan), Visiting Mr. Green (with Eli Wallach).  Additionally, Mr. St. John has designed and mixed musicals and other productions for educational theaters, including St. John's School, Stratford High School, Queensbury Theatre, and Bay Area Houston Ballet and Theatre.  Education: B.A., Rollins College, Theatre.
Amber Stepanik (Costume Designer) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Holes; Lone Star College Montgomery: The Rocky Horror Show, 1984, Twelve Angry Jurors, The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket, The Shape of Things, Miss Firecracker Contest, Green Day’s American Idiot, The Birds, 96 Minutes; Queensbury Theatre: Unlock’d; Theatre Southwest: 13 Rue De L’Amour; Stagesworks Theatre: The Elephant Man, Peter and the Starcatcher, Little Shop of Horrors, Amadeus, Into the Woods, 1776, Freud’s Last Session, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Evita, Three Musketeers, Secret Garden, A Christmas Carol, Beaux Stratagem, The Crucible, Dames at Sea; Playhouse 1960: Into the Woods, (Director) Alice in Wonderland, Jr., Flat Stanley Jr., Mulan Jr., Charlotte’s Web, Peter Pan Jr., The Lion King Jr., Pirates of Penzance Jr.  Education: B.S., Trinity University.
Saraiah Gonzalez (Performance Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: (Assistant Stage Manager) Curious George The Golden Meatball, Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle, Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook.  Education: B.A., West Texas A&M, Theatre (with emphasis in Design and Technology); Associates Degree, San Jacinto College, Drama.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Curious George: The Golden Meatball, Pinkalicious, Sideways Stories from Wayside School, Holes, A Charlie Brown Christmas, Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (2017), Bunnicula, Ramona Quimby, Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2019 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Director) Goodnight Moon, (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook