Home
 
Ramona Quimby
Adapted by Len Jenkin
from the novels of Beverly Cleary
Feb. 28 – Apr. 1, 2017
Recommended for Kindergarten & Up

Cast & Design Team

Robin Robinson (Director) Robin Robinson has had the privilege to work in both educational and regional theatre. Professionally, she directed for a decade in Houston at Main Street Theater (Duck for President (2016), Seussical the Musical, She Loves Me, Quilters, Our Country’s Good, Serious Money, Into the Woods, The Art of Self Defense, Chocolate Cake, Old Doves (World Premiere), How to Say Goodbye; Stages Repertory Theatre: The World of Beauty (World Premiere), Merrily We Roll Along; Theater LaB Houston: Avenue X, Search and Destroy. She has also directed in Austin at Capital City Playhouse and Hyde Park Theatre. Robin worked as an Assistant Stage Manager at the Alley Theatre in Houston and Pacific Conservatory of the Performing Arts in Santa Maria, CA. She was the Theatre Director at Grayson College for 19 years and taught high school for 10 years. She is a member of Who's Who for Outstanding Educators and was the 2014 Texas Educational Theatre Association Educator of the Year for Community Colleges.  Education: M.A., Texas Woman’s University, Directing; B.S., University of Texas, Austin, Education.

Julie FontenotJulie Fontenot (Mrs. Quimby) Main Street Theater: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (first American production), Harriet the Spy, Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013); A.D. Players: Aresnic and Old Lace, Faces; Landing Theatre: Daughter of the Moon; Texas Repertory Theatre: Romeo and Juliet, Becky’s New Car, Shadowlands, Crimes of the Heart; ETC: Boomerang Effect, Christmas Belles;  Interactive Theatre: Jungle Books, The Days and Knights of King Arthur, The Story of the Lonestar State, Peter Pan, Beauty and the Beast, Meet the US Presidents, The Wizard of Oz, Alice in Wonderland; Dionysus Theatre: And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson; Doghouse Theatre: A Streetcar Named Desire, Othello; Bedlahm Arts Faction: Love’s Labor’s Lost; Hampstead Stage Company: Shakespeare for Kids, Pinocchio; University of Houston Children’s Theatre Festival: Goldilocks and the Three Bears; Dream Weavers Productions: Dragon Scales and Fairy Tales.  Film / TV: Twas the Heist before Christmas; I Dream of Dying. Education: B.S., Lamar University, Theatre.

Lex LaasLex Laas (Howie) Main Street Theater: Debut; Stages Repertory Theatre: Failure: A Love Story; Texas Repertory Theatre: Romeo and Juliet; A.D. Players: The Snow Queen, The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe; The Classical Edge Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream.  Film / TV: The Leftovers; Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Acting/Directing.

Shane ManningShane Manning (Mr. Quimby) Main Street Theater: 1946 (World Premiere), Bridge to Terabithia, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (2015), James and the Giant Peach, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat; Texas Repertory Theatre: Investigating Carol, Of Mice and Men, The Foreigner, Shadowlands; Lone Star College – North Harris: Avenue Q, RENT, RED, Doubt, The Lieutenant of Inishmore; Obsidian Art Space: Lop Lop Presents Lop Lop; College of the Mainland Community Theatre: Lombardi.  Film / TV; STOPP Films.  Education: Associate of Arts, Lone Star College, Theatre.

Lauren Ashley MillerLauren Ashley Miller (Ramona) Main Street Theater: Harriet the Spy, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,; University of Houston – Downtown: The Crucible, The Rivals, As You Like It, You Can’t Take It With You; The Landing Theatre Company: The Glass Menagerie; Katy Visual and Performing Arts Center: Five Women Wearing the Same Dress.  Anime voicework: Love, Chunibyo, and Other Delusions!, Watamote, Rozen Maiden, Zurückspulen.  Education:  B.A., University of Houston – Downtown, Fine Arts (Theatre); B.S., University of Houston – Downtown, Interdisciplinary Studies.

Scott LuptonStephanie Rascoe Myers (Mrs. Kemp / Mrs. Griggs) Main Street Theater: Pride and Prejudice: A Romantic Musical (Staged Reading),; A.D. Players: Wedding Belles; Island ETC: Kitchen Witches; Theatre Southwest: Rabbit Hole; Music Theatre of Wichita: My Fair Lady; Theatre Three: The Wake of Jamie FosterAnimal Farm; Circle Theatre: Primary English Class; Pegasus Theatre: Co-Founder, Charles Ludlum's Bluebeard; New York City Opera: Miss Havasham's Fire; Aurora Arts: CabaretThe ProducersNunsense; Harbor Playhouse: Les MisMiserySweeney Todd, Company, Into the Woods.  FILM / TV: Designing Women, Positive ID, The Sand Dune.

Shannon NicholsShannon Nichols (Susan) Main Street Theater: Debut; Island ETC: Winter Wonderettes, Catch Me If You Can, The Who’s Tommy; PMT Productions: Midtown Live 2015; Art Park Players: Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hairspray, Legally Blonde; Theater San Jacinto-Central Campus: Grease, Santa’s Christmas Magic, Seussical The Musical.  Education: Associates in Fine Arts, San Jacinto College-Central Campus.

Jonathan TeverbaughJonathan Teverbaugh (Uncle Hobart) Main Street Theater: Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies (first American production) Shrek the Musical, Twelfth Night (with Prague Shakespeare Company), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, The Giver, A Civil War Christmas: An American Musical Celebration, Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat (Tour); Theater LaB Houston: Winifred; Sam Houston State University: The Seagull, Once Upon a Mattress, Doubt, Hamlet.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre, Kingwood High School.

Elizabeth TinderElizabeth Tinder (Beezus) Main Street Theater: Debut; Lubbock Moonlight Musicals: Tarzan the Musical; PMT Productions: The Wild Party; SRO Productions: The Who’s Tommy, Young Frankenstein; MJR Theatricals/Music Box: Assassins; Masquerade Theatre: Cabaret, Jekyll and Hyde, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Thoroughly Modern Millie; Class Act Productions: Singing in the Rain; Sam Houston State University: Nine the Musical, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Macbeth, Big Love.  Film / TV: Any Last Words, The Long Ride Home.  Education: B.F.A., Sam Houston State University, Musical Theatre.

Whitney ZangarineWhitney Zangarine (Aunt Bea) Main Street Theater: Debut; Cone Man Running Productions: The Cindy Variations, Sunday on the Rocks, As Bees in Honey Drown; Alley Theatre (youth tour): Oskar and the Big Bully Battle; Ensemble Theatre: Detroit ’67; Bayou City Concert Musicals: The Pajama Game, Bells Are Ringing, Promises,  Promises; Standing Room Only Productions: Antony and Cleopatra (upcoming production).  Education: B.A., University of Texas at Austin, Theatre.

Bryan Ealey (Sound Design) Main Street Theater: A Little House Christmas (2008); Stages Repertory Theatre: (Sound Design) Auntie Mame, Wittenberg, Marie AntoinettePanto Rapunzel (and Zombies), (Lighting Design) Sexy Laundry, Xanadu, The Spiritualist, (Asst. Audio Engineer) Life Can Be a Dream, Next To Normal, The Winter Wonderettes, Hank Williams: Lost Highway; Classical Theatre Company: Hamlet; Unity Theatre: You Never Can Tell, Boeing Boeing; 4th Wall Theatre Company: A Midsummer Night’s Dream; National Tour as Audio Assistant with International R&B Artist, Teena Marie; House of Blues Houston: Audio Engineer and Lighting Designer; River Pointe Church: Lighting Director.

Torsten Louis (Set Design) Main Street Theater: How I Became a Pirate (Tour), Shrek the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Fancy Nancy The Musical, Busytown (Tour), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, James and the Giant Peach; Stages Repertory Theatre, Wildfish Theatre, Opera in the Heights, Unity Theatre, TUTS - Humphreys School.  Education: University of Texas at Austin, St. Olaf College.   Mr. Louis is set designing for MST’s upcoming MainStage production of Grand Concourse.

Macy Lyne (Costume Design) Macy Lyne is a Houston based freelance costume designer and stylist. Theatre: Main Street Theater: Mockingbird, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), The Revolutionists, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Love and Information, Close Up SpaceDog Act, The Light in the Piazza, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Alice in Wonderland; Catastrophic Theatre: Buried Child, Blackest Shore, Hunchback Variations, Detroit; Utah State University Eastern: Little Shop of Horrors; Stark Naked Theatre: A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Body Awareness; Classical Theatre Company: Henry V, Cherry Orchard, Christmas Carol, Doctor Faustus, Ubu Roi; Stages Repertory Theatre: Bad Jews, Great American Trailer Park MusicallAuntie Mame; Miller Outdoor Theatre: The Addams Family, Thoroughly Modern MillieRagtimeHairspray, Cats; The Ensemble Theatre: From My HometownNacirema SocietyKing Hedley II; Rice University: MacbethThe Threepenny Opera; Unity Theatre: Greater Tuna; Utah State University: The Hollow, Picasso at the Lapin Agile. Opera: Shepherd School of Music, Rice University: The Barber of Seville, Hansel and Gretel, Albert Herring; HGOco: Strega Nona, From My Mother’s MotherCourt-side. Film/Television: Feature Film: Be Not Afraid, Web Series: Penny Power, ZomBFF (promo shoot.) www.macylyne.com
Tina Montgomery (Props Designer) Main Street Theater: (Props) Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016), Busytown (Tour), Pinkalicious, Superfudge, Richard III (Prague Shakespeare Company), How I Became a Pirate, Schoolhouse Rock, Live! (Tour), Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!; Black LaB Theater Houston: (Props) Our House; Gingerhead Productions: (Costumes) Kreigie Wartime Journal; Catastrophic Theatre: (Props) The United States of Tamarie, hunter/gatherers, (Co-Costume) The Tamarie Cooper Show, (Assistant Director) The Strangerer, (Production Assistant/Costumes) The Tamarie Cooper Show, 20 Love Songs, (Stage Manager, Costume/Props) Splasher, (Props/Costumes) 365 Days/365 Plays; Infernal Bridegroom Productions: (Costume/Props) Hidetown, Phaedra’s Love, (Props) Speeding Motorcycle, (Stage Manager, Costumes/Props) Uncle Vanya, Tamalalia X, Tamalalia 5-9, MEAT/Bar, (Props/Costumes / Roadie) A Soap Opera.  Infernal Bridegroom Productions Company Member 2002-2007; The Catastrophic Theatre 2007-present Company Member.
Gregory Starbird (Lighting Design) Main Street Theater: Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing; Mildred’s Umbrella: Large Animal Games, Foxfinder, Rome, Pollywog, Red Death, Cloud Tectonics, Museum of Dysfunction 2015; University of Houston: Our Country’s Good, As You Like It, Snowqueen, Paradise Hotel, Serious Money, The Cripple of Inishmann; Attic Rep (San Antonio): The Irish Curse, Slasher, Straight; Classic Theatre (San Antonio): Arms and the Man; Ballet San Antonio: Peter Pan, Don Quixote, Nutcracker, Balanchine; Episcopal High School: South Pacific, Titus Andronicus; St. Agnes Academy: Anything Goes.  Education:  MFA, University of Houston, Theatre Design.
Sophia L. Torres (Choreographer) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird; Psophonia Dance Company: Founder and Artistic Director (numerous awards); Weekend of Texas Contemporary Dance at Miller Outdoor Theatre; Cincy Fringe Festival (Cincinnati, OH); 254 Dance Festival (Waco, TX); Brazos Contemporary Dance Festival (College Station, TX); Alma Thomas Theater; Southwestern University (Georgetown, TX); Bethell Hall, St. David’s Episcopal Church (Austin, TX); Rice University’s Dance Theatre; University of Houston’s Dance Ensemble; Houston Community College’s Performing Ensemble. She has taught at Houston Community College Northwest, University of St. Thomas and for Stages Repertory Theatre’s Young Actor’s Conservatory. Currently Torres is on faculty at the University of Houston and maintains a partnership with Young Audiences of Houston. In 2016, Torres and music ensemble, Chaski undertook a four city Texas tour of their collaborative work, The Book of Goddesses in Music and Dance by composer Robert Paterson. Torres has had the privilege to perform with several outstanding companies and has worked with talented choreographers including  Bill T. Jones, Susan Marshall, Stephan Koplowitz and Karen Stokes. This March, Torres presents Memory Web, a collaborative work with University of Houston’s Aura Contemporary Ensemble at The MATCH.
Rachael Fernandez (Performance Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird; Houston Ballet: (Stage Manager) The Nutcracker, Madame Butterfly, The Sleeping Beauty, Manon, (Assistant Stage Manager) Romeo and Juliet, Giselle.  Education: B.A., Indiana University, Bloomington, Stage Management.
Danielle Docwra (Production Stage Manager) Main Street Theater: Mockingbird, Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, Duck for President (2016 & 2012), Shrek, the Musical, Harriet the Spy, Junie B. Jones: The Musical, Bridge to Terabithia, Lyle the Crocodile, Goodnight Moon (2015), Fancy Nancy: The Musical, Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, Stargirl, Madeline’s Christmas (2014), Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Pippi Longstocking, James and the Giant Peach, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Giver, The Best Christmas Pageant Ever (2013), Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, (Assistant Stage Manager) Jackie and Me, Duck for President; Texas Repertory Theatre: (Stage Manager & Properties Designer) Nunsense, Tribute, Company, Lion in Winter, It’s a Wonderful Life: A Radio Play (2011 & 2012), When You Coming Back Red Ryder?, Leading Ladies, Beehive, ART, Crimes of the Heart, Shadowlands, Wait Until Dark, Sylvia; Nova Arts Project: (Stage Manager) Gate of Heaven, (Production Manager) The Bacchae; Town Centre Theatre: (Assistant Stage Manager) Julius Caesar.  Education: San Jacinto College.
Vivienne M. St. John (Theater for Youth Producing Director) Main Street Theater: Theater for Youth Producing Director 2000-2017 seasons, including the World Premieres of Zero Tolerance?, If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, If You Take a Mouse to School, Junie B. Jones, Miss Nelson Is Back!, The Wave (with special presentation by Ron Jones), The Diary of Anne Frank (with special presentation by Jacqueline Van Maarsen), (Costume Design) Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, Superfudge, Henry and Ramona, The Great Gilly Hopkins, If You Take a Mouse to School, Sideways Stories from Wayside School; Berkshire Theatre Festival: Assistant Production Manager, Visiting Mr. Green with Eli Wallach, Hay Fever with Joanne Woodward and Calista Flockhart, Jitta’s Atonement with Dianne Wiest, Free Fall with Sandy Duncan, Bill Graham Presents with Ron Silver; Company Manager: Four of a Kind, Good Company, Woman in Mind with Marlo Thomas and Elizabeth Franz, Over the River and Through the Woods; Production Manager: The Ray Davies Show.

 

Plan Your Visit
Join MST-Mail
Donate Now
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Find us on Facebook