Production History – Theater for Youth

Production History

Theater for Youth

* Denotes world premiere of original play
** Denotes world premiere of original musical
Title noted in bold denotes script available for licensing

1979-1980

Many Moons, Charlotte Chorpenning
In One Basket, Shirley Pugh

1980 – 1981

The Canturbury Tales for Children, Bernice Brunson
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown
Sir Gawain and the Green Knight
The Flowering Island, Mark Martino *

1982 – 1983

Bertram and His Dancing Bear, Scotti Sween *

1983 – 1984

Lili, Cathryn Pisarski
Ruby Ring, Cathryn Pisarski *
The Miracle Worker, William Gibson
Aesop’s Fables, David Marco and Marcy Mazola
The Near-Sighted Knight and the Far-Sighted Dragon, Eleanor Harder and Ray Harder

1984 – 1985

The Ransom of Red Chief, adapted from O. Henry by Brian Krel
Robin Hood, Cathryn Pisarski *
Pocahontas, Cathryn Pisarski *
Canterbury Tales, Bernice Bronson
Sinbad and the Evil Genie, Jack Melanos

1985 – 1986

Twain by the Tale, adapted from the work of Mark Twain
The Golden Grotto, or Bracko, The Prince Frog, Max Pearson *
The Odyssey, Gregory Falls and Kirk Beattie
Nancy Drew and the Swami’s Ring

1986 – 1987

The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, adapted from Washinton Irving by Max Pearson *
The Big and the Little Revue
The Dragon Tale, John Carter and Mary Beall
The Archer and the Princess, Patricia Rumble and Rick Berry *
Androcles and the Lion, adapted by Aurand Harris
The Beast, Thomas Fontana, Jon Marans and Jeff Sorg **

1987-1988

The Ransom of Red Chief, adapted from O. Henry by Brian Krel
The Secret Garden, adapted from F. H. Burnett by Rosellen Brown and Lori MacGregor *
Rapunzel, Jack A. Melanos
The Boy Who Talked to Whales, Webster Smalley

1988-1989

A Woman Called Truth, Sandra Fenichel Asher
A Little Princess, Frances Hodgson Burnett
FEET!, Don Yost
Sleeping Beauty, Charlotte Chorpenning
Romeo and Juliet, William Shakespeare

1989-1990

Treasure Island, adapted from R. L. Stevenson by Aurand Harris
Little House on the Prairie, adapted from Laura Ingalls Wilder by Barbara Field
East of the Sun, West of the Moon, Sandra Fenichel Asher
Phantom! The Tale of the Phantom of the Opera, adapted from the work of Gaston Leroux by Jim Giesel
The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame
Hamlet, William Shakespeare

* Denotes world premiere of original play
** Denotes world premiere of original musical
Title noted in bold denotes script available for licensing

1990 – 1991

Romeo and Juliet, William Shakespeare
Prince Alexis and the Silver Saucer, Sandra Fenichel Aser
Little Women, adapted from Louisa May Alcott by Rebecca Udden
Robin Hood, Cathryn Pisarski
The Little Prince, Antoine de Saint Exupery
Alice in Wonderland, adapted from Lewis Carroll by Kent Johnson

1991-1992

Dr. Dolittle, Hugh Lofting
Just So Stories, adapted from the work of Rudyard Kipling
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, William Shakespeare
FEET!, Don Yost
Alice in Wonderland, adapted from Lewis Carroll by Kent Johnson
Mr. Bob’s Magic Vacation, Bob Markwood

1992 – 1993

The Phantom of the Opera, adapted from Gaston Leroux by Freeman Williams
The Little Mermaid, Lane Riosley **
The Ransom of Red Chief, O. Henry
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Judy Blume

1993 – 1994

Sourdough Cowboy, Don Sanders **
Robin Hood, Cathryn Pisarski
Westward, Ho!, Mike Flanagan
Tom Sawyer and Friends, adapted from Mark Twain
Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob, John Erickson

1994 – 1995

The Emperor’s New Clothes, adapted from Hans Christian Anderson by Freeman Williams *
The Land of the Dragon, Madge Miller
Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat, adapted from John Erickson by Claire Scheid **
Ramona Quimby, adapted from Beverly Cleary by Len Jenkin

1995 – 1996

Face 2 Face, Richard Hellesen
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Judy Blume
Just So Stories, Rudyard Kipling
Westward, Ho!, Mike Flanagan
Hank the Cowdog and the Case of the Missing Cat, adapted from John Erickson by Claire Scheid
The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame

1996 – 1997

If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, adapted from Laura Numeroff by Freeman Williams *
The Near-Sighted Knight and the Far-Sighted Dragon, Eleanor Harder and Roy Harder
OPQRS, Madge Miller
There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom, Louis Sachar
Schoolhouse Rock Live! from the series by G. Newall and T. Yohe
Hamlet, William Shakespeare
Face 2 Face, Richard Hellesen
Westward, Ho!, Mike Flanagan

1997-1998

If You Give a Mouse a Cookie, adapted from Laura Numeroff by Freeman Williams
Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob, John Erickson
Macbeth, William Shakespeare
Merry Christmas, Strega Nona, Tomie de Paola
Tuck Everlasting, adapted from Natalie Babbitt by Mark Frattaroli
Animal Farm, George Orwell
Bunnicula, James and Deborah Howe
FEET!, Don Yost

1998-1999

If You Give a Moose a Muffin, adapted from Laura Numeroff by Steve Garfinkel *
The Outsiders, S. E. Hinton
A Little House Christmas at Plum Creek, Laura Ingalls Wilder
A Wrinkle in Time, adapted from Madeleine L’Engle by Joe Okonkwo*
Othello, by William Shakespeare
The Wind in the Willows, Kenneth Grahame
Ramona Quimby, adapted from Beverly Cleary by Len Jenkin

1999-2000

If You Give a Pig a Pancake, adapted from Laura Numeroff by Marianne Pendino *
That was Then, This is Now, adapted from S. E. Hinton by Lauren Johnson*
Little Women, adapted from Louisa May Alcott
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, William Shakespeare
Many Moons, James Thurber
Number the Stars, Lois Lowry
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, Judy Blume

* Denotes world premiere of original play
** Denotes world premiere of original musical
Title noted in bold denotes script available for licensing

2000 – 2001

Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, Judith Viorst and Shelly Markham
Tuck Everlasting, adapted from the book by Natalie Babbitt by Mark Frattaroli
Miss Nelson Is Missing, adapted from the book by Harry Allard and James Marshall by Harry Allard
Much Ado about Nothing, William Shakespeare
The Reluctant Dragon, adapted from the book by Kenneth Grahame by Steven C. Anderson
The Wave, adapted from the book by Todd Strasser by Steve Garfinkel *
There’s a Boy in the Girl’s Bathroom, Louis Sachar

2001-2002

Amelia Bedelia, from the book by Peggy Parish
The Diary of Anne Frank, Wendy Kesselman
Merry Christmas, Strega Nona, from the book by Tomie De Paola
Romeo and Juliet, William Shakespeare
Miss Nelson Is Back, adapted from the book by Harry Allard and James Marshall by Steve Garfinkel*
Bunnicula, from the book by Deborah and James Howe

2002 – 2003

Lily’s Purple Plastic Purse, adapted from the books by Kevin Henkes by Kevin Kling
The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, adapted from the book by C. S. Lewis by Joseph Robinette
Johnny Tremain, adapted from the book by Esther Hobbs by Lola H. and Coleman A. Jennings
Junie B. Jones, adapted from the books by Barbara Parks by Shawn W. St. John*
Sideways Stories from Wayside School, adapted from the book by Louis Sachar by John Olive
Ramona Quimby, adapted from the book by Beverly Cleary by Len Jenkin

2003 – 2004

If You Take a Mouse to School, adapted from the book by Laura Numeroff by Steve Garfinkel*
The Great Gilly Hopkins, musical by David Paterson and Steve Liebman from the book by Katherine Paterson
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, from the book by Barbara Robinson
Julius Caesar, William Shakespeare
Charlotte’s Web, adapted from the book by E.B. White by Joseph Robinette
Henry & Ramona, dramatized by Cynthia J. McGean from the series of books by Beverly Cleary

2004 – 2005

Miss Nelson Has a Field Day, adapted by Joan Cushing from the series of books by Harry Allard & James Marshall
Bridge to Terabithia, adapted by Katherine Paterson and Stephanie Tolan, based on the novel by Katherine Paterson
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, from the book by Barbara Robinson
The Outsiders, adapted to the stage by Christopher Sergel from the book by S. E. Hinton
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, Deborah Lynn Frockt from the books by Lewis Carroll
Superfudge, book by Michael Slade, music by David Evans, lyrics by Faye Greenberg, from the book by Judy Blume

2005 – 2006

Alexander, Who’s Not Not Not Not Not Not Going to Move, book and lyrics by Judith Viorst, music by Shelly Markham, from the book by Judith Viorst
The Red Badge of Courage, adapted by Joe Sutton, from the book by Stephen Crane
If You Take a Mouse to the Movies, adapted by Steve Garfinkel, from the book by Laura Numeroff*
Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, book, music and lyrics by Joan Cushing, from the series of books by Barbara Park
Anastasia Krupnik, adapted by Meryl Friedman, from the book by Lois Lowery.
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland, adapted by Deborah Lynn Frockt, from the book by Lewis Carroll

2006 – 2007

Pippi Longstocking, music and lyrics by Sebastian, adapted for the stage by Sebastian, Staffan Gotestam, Pia Trost Nissen, translated by Philip Edmonds, based on the book by Astrid Lindgren
A Year with Frog and Toad, music by Robert Reale, book and lyrics by Willie Reale, based on the book by Arnold Lobel
The Diary of Anne Frank, a play by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, newly adapted by Wendy Kesselman, based upon Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl
Go, Dog. Go!, music composed by Michael Koerner, adapted by Allison Gregory and Steven Dietz, adapted from the book Go, Dog. Go! by P.D. Eastman
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, adapted for the stage by Bruce Mason, based on the book by Judy Blume
If You Give a Mouse A Cookie, adapted by Jody Davidson, from the book by Laura Numeroff
Zero Tolerance, written by Rutherford Cravens*
The Taming of the Shrew, adapted by Rebecca Greene Udden, written by William Shakespeare

2007-2008

Ramona Quimby, dramatized by Len Jenkin, based on the series of books by Beverly Cleary
The BFG (Big Friendly Giant), adapted for the stage by David Wood, based on the book by Roald Dahl
The Watsons Go to Birmingham – 1963, adapted for the stage by Reginald A. Jackson, based on the book by Christopher Paul Curtis
Goodnight Moon, book, music and lyrics by Chad Henry, from the book by Margaret Wise Brown
James and the Giant Peach, dramatized by Richard R. George, based on the book by Roald Dahl
If You Give a Mouse A Cookie, adapted by Jody Davidson, from the book by Laura Numeroff
If You Give a Moose A Muffin, adapted by Steve Garfinkel, from the book by Laura Numeroff
Zero Tolerance, written by Rutherford Cravens
The Merchant of Venice, adapted by Rebecca Greene Udden, written by William Shakespeare

2008-2009

If You Give a Pig a Party, music and lyrics by B. Wolf, adapted for the stage by Nancy Schaeffer, from the book by Laura Numeroff
A Little House Christmas, adapted for the stage by James DeVita, based on LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Bud, Not Buddy, adapted for the stage by Reginald Andre Jackson, from the book by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Reluctant Dragon, music by Dana P. Rowe, lyrics by John Dempsey, adapted by Steven C. Anderson, based upon the story by Kenneth Grahame
Sideways Stories from Wayside School, adapted for the stage by John Olive, based on the book by Louis Sachar
Winnie-the-Pooh, music by Allan J. Friedman, Lyrics by A.A. Milne & Kristen Sergel, Additional lyrics by le Clanche du Rand, dramatized by le Clanche du Rand, from the stories of A.A. Milne
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, adapted by Rebecca Greene Udden, written by William Shakespeare

2009-2010

Click, Clack, Moo Cows That Type, based on the book by Doreen Cronin adapted for stage by James E. Grote, music by George Howe, lyrics by George Howe and James E. Grote
Afternoon of the Elves, based on the book by Janet Taylor Lisle, adapted for the stage by Y York
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, based on the book and adapted by Barbara Robinson
Junie B. Jones and a Little Monkey Business, based on the book by Barbara Parks, book, music and lyrics by Joan Cushing
Charlie & the Chocolate Factory, based on the book by Roald Dahl, adapted by Richard R. George
Stuart Little, based on the story Stuart Little by E.B. White, adapted by Joseph Robinette
Romeo & Juliet, by William Shakespeare, adapted by Troy Scheid

* Denotes world premiere of original play
** Denotes world premiere of original musical
Title noted in bold denotes script available for licensing

2010 – 2011

Busytown, adapted for the stage by Kevin Kling from the book What Do People Do All Day by Richard Scarry, lyrics by Kevin Kling and Michael Koerner, music by Michael Koerner
Madeline’s Christmas, based on the book by Ludwig Bemelmans, book and lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, music by Shirley Mier
The Magician’s Nephew, a dramatization by Aurand Harris, adapted from the novel by C.S. Lewis
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, based on the book by Judith Viorst, lyrics by Judith Viorst, music by Shelly Markham
Bunnicula, adapted for the stage by Jon Klein from the book by Deborah and James Howe, lyrics by Jon Klein, music by Chris Jeffries
Hank the Cowdog and the Curse of the Incredible Priceless Corncob, based on the Hank the Cowdog series of books, adapted for the stage by John Erickson and Vicki and Larry Patton, music and lyrics by John Erickson

2011 – 2012

Diary of a Worm, a Spider and a Fly, adapted from the Diary of a Worm series by Doreen Cronin and Harry Bliss, book, music, and lyrics by Joan Cushing
Junie B. in Jingle Bells, Batman Smells!, by Allison Gregory, adapted from the Junie B. Jones series of books by Barbara Parks
Jackie & Me, by Steven Dietz, adapted from the book by Dan Gutman
How I Became a Pirate, based on the book How I Became a Pirate by Melinda Long, book, music, and lyrics by Janet Yates Vogt and Mark Friedman
Superfudge, based on the book by Judy Blume, book by Michael Slade, music by David Evans, lyrics by Faye Greenberg
Pinkalicious, based on the book Pinkalicious by Victoria Kann & Elizabeth Kann, book by Elizabeth Kann & Victoria Kann, music by John Gregor, lyrics by John Gregor, Elizabeth Kann & Victoria Kann
Schoolhouse Rock, Live!, based on the ABC-TV educational animated series which aired from 1970s-1980s, book by Scott Ferguson, Kyle Hall, and George Keating, music and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, Bob Dorough, Dave Frishberg, Kathy Mandry, George Newall, and Tom Yohe

2012 – 2013

Duck for President, based on the book by Doreen Cronin, adapted by James E. Grote, music and lyrics by George Howe
A Little House Christmas, based on Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder, adapted by James DeVita
A Wrinkle in Time, based on the book by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by John Glore
Miss Nelson is Missing, based on the book by Harry Allard and James Marshall, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher
Charlotte’s Web, based on the book by E. B. White, adapted by Joseph Robinette
Alice in Wonderland, based on the book by Lewis Carroll, adapted by Sharon Holland

2013 – 2014

Dr. Seuss’ The Cat in the Hat, based on the book by Dr. Seuss, adapted and originally directed by Katie Mitchell
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, by Barbara Robinson
The Giver, based on the Newbery Award-winning book by Lois Lowry, adapted by Eric Coble
A Year with Frog and Toad, based on the books by Arnold Lobel, book and lyrics by Willie Reale, music by Robert Reale
James and the Giant Peach, from the book by Roald Dahl, adapted for the stage by David Wood
Pippi Longstocking: The Family Musical, based on the novel by Astrid Lindgren, adapted for the stage by Sebastian and Staffan Gotestam, music and lyrics by Sebastian

2014 – 2015

Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, based on the book by Kevin Henkes, adapated by Kevin Kling
Madeline’s Christmas, based on the book by Ludwig Bemelmans, book and lyrics by Jennifer Kirkeby, music by Shirley Mier
Stargirl, based on the book by Jerry Spinelli, adapted by Y York
The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley, based on the book Jeff Brown, book by Timothy Allen McDonald, lyrics by Timothy Allen McDonald and & Stephen Gabriel
Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing, based on the book by Judy Blume, adapted for the stage by
Bruce Mason
Fancy Nancy: The Musical, based on the popular Fancy Nancy books by Jane O’Connor, book and lyrics by Susan Di Lallo, music and lyrics by Danny Abosch, illustrated by Robin Preiss Glasser

2015 – 2016

Goodnight Moon, based on the book by Margaret Wise Brown
Lyle, Lyle Crocodile, based on Lyle, Lyle Crocodile and The House on East 88th Street,
by Bernard Waber
Bridge to Terabithia, based on the book by Katherine Paterson
Junie B. Jones: The Musical, based on the book series by Barbara Park
Harriet the Spy, based on the book by Louise Fitzhugh
Magic Tree House: A Night in New Orleans, based on the book A Good Night for Ghosts MAGIC TREE HOUSE #42 by Mary Pope Osborne
Shrek the Musical, based on the DreamWorks Animation Motion Picture and the book by William Steig

2016 – 2017

Duck for President, based on the book by Doreen Cronin
Fancy Nancy Splendiferous Christmas, based on the book by Jane O’Connor
Mockingbird, based on the book by Kathryn Erskine
Ramona Quimby, adapted by the books by Beverly Cleary
Goosebumps the Musical – Phantom of the Auditorium, based on the book by R. L. Stine
How I Became a Pirate, based upon the book “How I Became a Pirate” written by Melinda Long and illustrations by David Shannon
The Wizard of Oz, based on the book by L. Frank Baum

2017 – 2018

Click Clack Moo: Cows That Type, based on the book by Doreen Cronin
Akeelah and the Bee, based on the book by Doug Atchison
A Charlie Brown Christmas, based on the book by Charles M. Shulz
Holes, based on the book by Louis Sachar
Hello, Miss Piggle Wiggle, based on the book by Betty MacDonald
Junie B. Jones Is Not a Crook, based on the books by Barbara Park
Sideways Stories from Wayside School, based on the book by Louis Sachar
Pinkalicious The Musical, based on the book by Elizabeth Kann and Victoria Kann, music by John Gregor, lyrics by John Gregor, Elizabeth Kann & Victoria Kann

2018 – 2019

Curious George: The Golden Meatball, based on the books by Margret and H.A. Rey and the play owned by Universal Stage Productions, book and lyrics by Jeremy Desmon, music by John Kavanaugh
Mr. Popper’s Penguins, based on the novel by Richard and Florence Atwater, book and lyrics by Jody Davidson, music by Brett Schrier
Jackie and Me, based on the book by Dan Gutman, adapted for the stage by Steven Dietz
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, book and lyrics by Judith Viorst, music by Shelly Markham
R. L. Stine’s Goosebumps: Phantom of the Auditorium, adapted for the stage with book and lyrics by John Maclay, music and lyrics by Danny Abosch, orchestrations and arrangements by Danny Abosch
Schoolhouse Rock Live!, book by Scott Ferguson, Kyle Hall and George Keating, music and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, Bob Dorough, Dave Frishberg, Kathy Mandry, George Newall and Tom Yohe
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, based on the comic strip Peanuts by Charles M. Schulz, book, music and lyrics by Clark Gesner, additional dialogue by Michael Mayer, additional music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa